Press "Enter" to skip to content

I-League

I-League logo
Organising Body: All India Football Federation (AIFF)
Founded: 2007
Confederation: AFC (Asia)
Level on Pyramid: 2
Number of Teams: 11
Relegation to: 2nd Division League
Domestic Cup: Super Cup
International Cup: AFC Cup
Current Champions: Gokulam Kerala FC (2020-21)
Previous Champions: Mohun Bagan AC (2019–20)
Most Championships: Dempo SC (3 titles)
Top Goalscorer: Ranti Martins (214 goals)

I-League Table 2020-21

posteampwdlptsgfgagd
Group APHASE II
1Gokulam Kerala FC1592429311714
2Churchill Brothers158522922175
3TRAU FC157532627198
4Punjab FC156452218153
5Real Kashmir FC155642123176
6Mohammedan SC15555201820-2
Group BPHASE II
1Aizawl FC147342420128
2Sudeva Delhi FC145361816142
3Chennai City FC14509151625-9
4Indian Arrows143110101138-27
5NEROCA FC (R)14221081422-8
LeaguePHASE I
1Churchill Brothers10640221569
2Punjab FC10532181275
3Real Kashmir FC10451171899
4Mohammedan SC1044216981
5Gokulam Kerala FC105141620146
6TRAU FC104421617134
7Aizawl FC10433151385
8Sudeva Delhi FC10235911110
9Chennai City FC103079719-12
10NEROCA FC1022681315-2
11Indian Arrows101184631-25

I-League Fixtures & Results 2020-21

datehomeresultawaygoalscorer homegoalscorer awayvenue
March 27 2021Churchill Brothers3-2Punjab FC8′ Luka Majcen, 25′ 45’+3 Clayvin Zuniga65′ Joseba Beitia, 69′ Papa Babacar DiawaraVYBK
March 27 2021Gokulam Kerala FC4-1TRAU FC70′ Sharif Mohammad, 74′ Emil Benny, 77′ Dennis Antwi, 90’+8 Muhammad Rashid23′ Bidyashagar SinghKBK
March 25 2021Real Kashmir FC2-1Mohammedan SC34’ Danish Farooq, 51’ Mason Robertson72’ Pedro ManziKalyani
March 25 2021Aizawl FC2-1Sudeva Delhi FC90’ Rohmingthanga Bawlte, 90’+6 Brandon Vanlalremdika42’ Kean LewisKalyani
March 25 2021NEROCA FC1-2Chennai City FC90’ Romtan Singh24’ Demir Avdic, 90+4’ Mohamed IqbalKBK
March 21 2021Punjab FC1-0Real Kashmir FC37′ Chencho GyeltshenKalyani
March 21 2021Mohammedan SC1-2Gokulam Kerala FC85′ Sujit Sadhu19’ 33’ Dennis AntwiKalyani
March 21 2021TRAU FC1-1Churchill Brothers43’ Phalguni Singh28’ Luka MajcenKBK
March 20 2021Chennai City FC1-3Aizawl FC90′ Mohammed Iqbal21’ 47’ Brandon Vanlalremdika, 36’ David LalhlansangaKalyani
March 20 2021Sudeva Delhi FC1-0Indian Arrows40’ Shubho PaulVYBK
March 16 2021Sudeva Delhi FC1-0NEROCA FC45’+1 Gursimrat Singh GillKalyani
March 16 2021Aizawl FC1-2Indian Arrows22’ Malsawmtluanga11’ Parthib Gogoi, 36’ Lalchhanhima SailoKBK
March 15 2021Churchill Brothers1-4Mohammedan SC21’ Luka Majcen15’ Hira Mondal, 65’ Vanlalbiaa Chhangte, 86’ 90+3’ Pedro ManziKalyani
March 15 2021TRAU FC1-0Punjab FC81’ Komron TursunovKalyani
March 15 2021Gokulam Kerala FC1-1Real Kashmir FC24’(p) Dennis Antwi13’ Basit Ahmed BhatVYBK
March 11 2021Indian Arrows0-5Chennai City FC36’ Rajesh S, 49’ 90+5′ Vineeth Kumar, 59’ Jockson Dhas, 85’ Iqbal HussainKalyani
March 11 2021NEROCA FC0-1Aizawl FC46′ LalliansagaKBK
March 10 2021Churchill Brothers0-3Gokulam Kerala FC4’(og) Vanlal Duatsanga, 56 62’ Dennis AntwiKalyani
March 10 2021Real Kashmir FC1-3TRAU FC24’ Danish Farooq8’ 37’ 85’ Bidyashagar SinghKalyani
March 10 2021Punjab FC3-3Mohammedan SC34’ 46’ Chencho Gleytshen, 88’ Ashish Jha59’ Faisal Ali, 65’ Pedro Manzi, 66’ Azharuddin MallickVYBK
March 6 2021Indian Arrows3-0NEROCA FC17’ 90+6′ Harsh Patre; 51’ Vanlalruatfela ThlacheuKalyani
March 6 2021Chennai City FC1-2Sudeva Delhi FC6’ Jockson Dhas34’ William Pauliankhum; 45+2’ SairuatkimaKBK
March 5 2021Punjab FC0-1Gokulam Kerala FC17′(p) Dennis AntwiKalyani
March 5 2021Mohammedan SC0-4TRAU FC29’ Phalguni Singh, 39’ 42′ 65’ Bidyashagar SinghKalyani
March 5 2021Real Kashmir FC1-2Churchill Brothers67’ Lukman Adefemi45+1’ Luka Majcen, 90’+4 Fredsan MarshallVYBK
March 1 2021NEROCA FC0-1Punjab FC65′ Papa Babacar DiawaraKalyani
March 1 2021Gokulam Kerala FC2-3Churchill Brothers80’ Philip Adjah, 90’+2 Jithin MS26’ 87’(p) Luka Majcen, 53’ Kingslee FernandesKBK
February 28 2021Chennai City FC0-3Aizawl FC6’ Lalmuanzova, 37’ Malsawmtluanga, 51’ LalremsangaKalyani
February 28 2021Sudeva Delhi FC2-3TRAU FC17’ William Pauliankhum, 41’ Shubho Paul36’ Bidyashagar Singh, 54’ Phalguni Singh, 82’ Joseph OlaleyeKalyani
February 28 2021Mohammedan SC2-0Real Kashmir FC74’, 79’ Pedro ManziVYBK
February 24 2021Indian Arrows1-5TRAU FC42’ Harsh Patre14’ 49’ Bidyashagar Singh, 15’ Mayosing Khongreiwoshi, 74’ Komron Tursunov, 84’ Chanso HoramKalyani
February 24 2021Churchill Brothers1-0NEROCA FC16′ Clayvin ZunigaKBK
February 23 2021Mohammedan SC2-1Chennai City FC54’ Sujit Sadhu, 90’+2 Suraj Rawat19’ Ranjeet PandreKalyani
February 23 2021Sudeva Delhi FC0-1Gokulam Kerala FC68’ Philip AdjahKalyani
February 23 2021Aizawl FC1-3Real Kashmir FC26’ Lalremsanga34’ Lukman Adefemi, 56’ 72’ Mason RobertsonVYBK
February 19 2021Sudeva Delhi FC0-2NEROCA FC45’ Judah García, 72’ Songpu SingsitKBK
February 19 2021Gokulam Kerala FC4-0Indian Arrows47’ Emil Benny, 50’ Dennis Antwi, 78’ Lalromawia, 90’+4 Ronald SinghKalyani
February 18 2021Aizawl FC3-0Mohammedan SC16’ Malsawmtluanga, 64’ Lalremsanga, 67’ LalliansangaVYBK
February 18 2021Real Kashmir FC1-1Punjab FC72’ Dipanda Dicka67’(p) Joseba BeitiaKalyani
February 18 2021Chennai City FC1-2Churchill Brothers64’ Elvedin Skrijelj49’ 90’+3 Luka MajcenKalyani
February 14 2021Indian Arrows1-0Mohammedan SC26′ Gurpanthjeet SinghKBK
February 14 2021Aizawl FC1-1Sudeva Delhi FC75’ Alfred Jaryan19’ Kean LewisKalyani
February 13 2021TRAU FC1-3Gokulam Kerala FC87′ Komron Tursunov16’ Emil Benny, 57’ Sharif Mohammad, 86′ Zodingliana RalteVYBK
February 13 2021Punjab FC2-0Chennai City FC43′ Papa Babacar Diawara, 88′ Rupert NongrumKalyani
February 13 2021Real Kashmir FC4-3NEROCA FC9’ 24’ 63’ Lukman Adefemi, 35’ Mason Robertson29’ Varney Kallon, 45+3’ Khaiminthang Lhungdim, 57’ Songpu SingsitKalyani
February 9 2021NEROCA FC1-2Chennai City FC79’ Subash Singh Singham6’ Vineeth Kumar, 68’ Demir AvdicVYBK
February 9 2021Indian Arrows1-2Punjab FC87′ Vellington Fernandes35’ 56’ Papa Babacar DiawaraKBK
February 9 2021TRAU FC1-0Aizawl FC5’ Komron TursonovKalyani
February 8 2021Mohammedan SC2-1Gokulam Kerala FC41’ John Chidi Uzodinma, 67’ Asheer Akhtar76’ Sharif MohammadKalyani
February 8 2021Churchill Brothers0-0Real Kashmir FCKalyani
February 4 2021Real Kashmir FC6-0Indian Arrows42′ 74′ Dipanda Dicka, 51′ Lukman Ademeni, 61′ Haroon Amiri, 80′ Chesterpoul Lyngdoh, 86′ Danish FarooqKBK
February 4 2021TRAU FC0-2Punjab FC42’ 64’ Chencho GyeltshenKalyani
February 3 2021Chennai City FC0-4Sudeva Delhi FC6’, 10’ Naocha Singh, 51’ Naorem Mahesh, 71’ Manvir SinghVYBK
February 3 2021Mohammedan SC0-0NEROCA FCKalyani
February 3 2021Churchill Brothers0-0Aizawl FCKalyani
January 30 2021NEROCA FC1-2Aizawl FC49′ Judah Garcia37′ PC Laldinpuia, 56′ MC MalsawmzualaKBK
January 30 2021Gokulam Kerala FC0-0Real Kashmir FCKalyani
January 29 2021Punjab FC0-0Sudeva Delhi FCVYBK
January 29 2021Chennai City FC1-0Indian Arrows63’ Elvedin SkrijeljKalyani
January 29 2021Churchill Brothers1-1TRAU FC18’ Clayvin Zuniga23’ Bidyashagar SinghKalyani
January 25 2021Churchill Brothers2-0Sudeva Delhi FC19’ Luka Majcen, 36’ Bryce MirandaKBK
January 25 2021NEROCA FC1-4Gokulam Kerala FC88’ Songpu Singsit22’(og) Jiteshwor Singh, 31’ Philip Adjah, 39’ Jestin George, 86’ Mohammad SharifKalyani
January 24 2021TRAU FC2-0Chennai City FC49’ (og) Elvedin Skrijeli, 69’ Bidyashagar SinghVYBK
January 24 2021Aizawl FC1-1Indian Arrows12’ Richard Kassaga90’+2 Sajad HussainKalyani
January 24 2021Punjab FC0-0Mohammedan SCKalyani
January 20 2021Aizawl FC2-0Gokulam Kerala FC40’ (p) Malsawmzuala, 76’ LalrammawiaKBK
January 20 2021Indian Arrows0-4NEROCA FC27’ 66’ Judah Garcia, 30’ Kallon Kitamba, 72’ Khaiminthang LhungdimKalyani
January 19 2021Punjab FC0-1Churchill Brothers85′ Clayvin ZunigaVYBK
January 19 2021TRAU FC2-2Mohammedan SC2’ Komron Tursunov, 45’+3 Helder Lobato58’ Nikhil Kadam, 68’ Hira MondalKalyani
January 19 2021Real Kashmir FC1-1Sudeva Delhi FC75’ Mason Robertson62’ Shaiborlang KharpanKalyani
January 15 2021Chennai City FC0-2Real Kashmir FC16’ Aser Dipanda Dicka, 84’ Lalrindika RalteKBK
January 15 2021NEROCA FC1-1TRAU FC10’ Varun Thokchom15’ Joseph OlaleyeKalyani
January 14 2021Gokulam Kerala FC4-3Punjab FC26’ Philip Adjah, 70’ 72’ Dennis Antwi, 75’ (og) Anwar Ali17’ 25’ Chencho Gyeltshen, 44’ Rupert NongrumVYBK
January 14 2021Sudeva Delhi FC3-0Indian Arrows40’ Kean Lewis, 49’ Mahesh Singh, 66’ Shaiborlang KharpanKalyani
January 14 2021Mohammedan SC0-0Churchill BrothersKalyani
January 10 2021Real Kashmir FC1-1TRAU FC70′ Mason Robertson1′ Komron TursunovKBK
January 10 2021Indian Arrows2-5Churchill Brothers9′ Vanlalruatfela Thlacheu, 21′ Gurkirat Singh2′ 75′ Luka Majcen, 35′ 58′ 69′ Clayvin BernardezKalyani
January 9 2021Sudeva Delhi FC0-1Mohammedan SC58′ FaisalVYBK
January 9 2021Punjab FC1-0Aizawl FC18′ Pritam SinghKalyani
January 9 2021Gokulam Kerala FC1-2Chennai City FC3′ Dennis Antwi26′ (p) Elvedin Skrejelj, 50′ Vijay NaggapanKalyani

TitleExcerpt
Notes from the I-League 2020-21 [Final Round]30-Mar-21Gokulam Kerala FC are the champions of the I-League for the first time. Plus, the end of season awards – official and unofficial.
Notes from the I-League 2020-21 [Round 15]23-Mar-21It’s a three-horse race in the I-League as Gokulam Kerala, TRAU, and Churchill Brothers are level on points with one match to play.
Notes from the I-League 2020-21 [Round 14]18-Mar-21This week it’s all about Komron Tursanov as TRAU FC top the I-League table, while Churchill Brothers and Gokulam Kerala drop points.
Notes from the I-League 2020-21 [Round 13]13-Mar-21Bidyashagar Singh is a one-man strike force, Churchill Brothers defence has been breached and Mason Robertson is a striker-cum-defender.
Notes from the I-League 2020-21 [Round 11&12]08-Mar-21Churchill Brothers are on the verge of lifting their third title while the Scots of Real Kashmir have been lost in translation.
Notes from the I-League 2020-21 [Round 10]26-Feb-21Mohammedan SC’s last gasp win will see them slug it out with TRAU and Aizawl FC for a top six spot. Also, Mason Robertson has been bossing around the I-League.
Notes from the I-League 2020-21 [Round 9]20-Feb-21Yan Law wins the Yan Law Derby prompting Mohammedan to sack their coach.. Meanwhile, the mid-table is getting crowded. Also, Songpu Singsit hits the right note as a backup.
Notes from the I-League 2020-21 [Round 7 & 8]17-Feb-21Goals galore as Punjab and Kashmir are at the top of the I-League. Meanwhile, Mohammedan signed Manzi, lost to Indian Arrows and allowed 22-year old teenager Gaurav Mukhi on the field.
Notes from the I-League 2020-21 [Round 6]04-Feb-21I-League coaches are classy in interviews; Elvedin Škrijelj is a Slav to the grind. Plus, Alfred Jaryan should be an honorary Mizo.
Notes from the I-League 2020-21 [Round 5]31-Jan-21Gokulam Kerala enters FIFA’s naughty list and is the I-League a knockout tournament? Plus, why would a club name itself after a road?
Notes from the I-League 2020-21 [Round 4]25-Jan-21Absolute shithousery in the I-League be it the Kolkata giants finally paying players’ salaries, a fight over a spot kick, or celebrating a drab 0-0 draw.
Notes from the I-League 2020-21 [Round 3]21-Jan-21COVID-19 debuts in the I-League; Yan Law makes a comeback; Stanly opts to attend a wedding. Plus – a golazo. 
Notes from the I-League 2020-21 [Round 1 & Round 2]15-Jan-21Two teams enjoy power of immunity in the 2020-21 I-League season. Also, a record-breaking goal in the opening rounds.
New rules, new format, fixtures/schedule and league table for the 2020-21 I-League08-Jan-21The upcoming season of the I-League will see a breakaway from the league format where teams play each other twice.
I-League: Chennai City FC appoint Satyasagara as the new Head Coach10-Dec-20Chennai City FC have appointed former assistant coach Satyasagara as the new head coach for the upcoming season of the I-League.
Six ISL clubs granted AFC and National licences for the 2020-21 season15-Nov-20Out of the 19 clubs (8 I-League and 11 ISL) that applied for the National and AFC club licences, six ISL clubs have secured the licence.
The 2020-21 I-League will commence on January 9, 2021 in Kolkata07-Nov-20AIFF has announced that the 2020-21 I-League will commence on January 9, 2021 in Kolkata.
Former FC Pune City and Shillong Lajong technical director José Hevia is the new Head Coach at Mohammedan SC24-Oct-20Mohammedan SC have appointed former FC Pune City and Shillong Lajong technical director José Hevia as their new head coach for the upcoming I-League season.
I-League Qualifiers 2020 Matchday 5: Kolkata teams finish on a dominant note19-Oct-20Mohammedan SC remained unbeaten while Bhawanipore FC finished a strong second as the Kolkata teams dominated the 2020 I-League Qualifiers.
Former Indian Arrows forward Vikram Partap Singh joins Mumbai City FC15-Oct-20Mumbai City FC have signed 18-year-old fledgling forward Vikram Partap Singh on a three-year contract from Indian Arrows.
Northeast United FC sign forward Lalkhawpuimawia (Mapuia) and attacking midfielder Rochharzela09-Oct-20Northeast United FC haved added forward Lalkhawpuimawia (Mapuia) and attacking midfielder Rochharzela to their squad ahead of ISL 7.
I-League Qualifiers 2020 – A Quick as a Flash Preview06-Oct-20I-League Qualifiers 2020: Five teams will go head-to-head to qualify for a place in the 2020-21 I-League season.
Former Mohun Bagan forward VP Suhair joins Northeast United FC30-Sep-20Northeast United FC have signed former Mohun Bagan AC forward VP Suhair ahead of the 2020-21 Indian Super League.
A Gooder, Harder Look at Expected Goals [xG]26-Jan-19
A Good, Hard Look at Expected Goals [xG]31-Dec-18
I-League: Churchill Brothers appoint Fernando Santiago Varela as their new Head Coach24-Sep-20Churchill Brothers have appointed former Gokulam Kerala FC manager Fernando Santiago Varela as their new Head Coach.
Bhutanese manager Chencho Dorji is the new Head Coach at Sudeva FC23-Sep-20I-League debutantes Sudeva FC have appointed Bhutanese football manager Chencho Dorji as the new Head Coach for the 2020-21 I-League season.
I-League Qualifiers 2020 [2nd Division League 2019-20 Final Round] to commence on October 817-Sep-20The AIFF has announced the resumption of football in India with the I-League Qualifiers 2020 set to get underway from October 8, 2020.
East Bengal FC cement their place in the Indian Super League27-Sep-20East Bengal FC, the legacy club from Kolkata, will now compete in the Indian Super League.
TRAU FC defender Sandeep Singh joins Kerala Blasters22-Aug-20Kerala Blasters have signed 25-year-old TRAU FC defender Sandeep Singh on a one-year-deal ahead of ISL 7.
Chennai City FC fullback Ajith Kumar joins Bengaluru FC on a three-year-deal22-Aug-20Bengaluru FC have brought onboard Chennai City FC fullback Ajith Kumar on a three-year contract to replace Nishu Kumar.
Indian Arrows midfielder Givson Singh joins Kerala Blasters19-Aug-2018-year-old Indian Arrows midfielder Givson Singh has joined Kerala Blasters FC on a three-year-deal ahead of ISL 7.
Gokulam Kerala FC appoint Vincenzo Alberto Annese as their new head coach19-Aug-20Gokulam Kerala FC have appointed Vincenzo Alberto Annese as their new head coach to replace the outgoing Fernando Santiago Varela.
2020-21 I-League and 2nd Division League Qualifiers to be held in Kolkata14-Aug-20AIFF League Committee meeting: 2nd Division League qualifiers and 2020-21 I-League to be held in Kolkata; Duration of ISL and I-League to be looked into; academies granted extension for the AIFF accreditation process.
I-League: Sudeva FC will compete in the 2020-21 season, Sreenidhi FC to join the season after in 2021-2212-Aug-20The AIFF Bid Committee has granted playing rights to Sudeva FC from the 2020-21 I-League season and Sreenidhi FC from the 2021-22 I-League season.
Yan Law is the new Head Coach at Mohammedan SC01-Aug-20Mohammedan SC have appointed 27-year-old Punjab FC manager Yan Law as their head coach.
East Bengal FC appoint former Northeast United assistant manager Francisco Jose Bruto Da Costa as Head Coach30-Jul-20East Bengal FC have appointed former Northeast United assistant manager Francisco Jose Bruto Da Costa as Head Coach for the 2020-21 season.
AIFF League Committee Meeting July 21, 2020: ISL to be held in Kerala or Goa; I-League’s likely venue Kolkata; 2nd Division League in September22-Jul-20Mr. Subrata Dutta, Senior Vice President, AIFF, chaired the AIFF League Committee Meeting held via video conferencing today (July 21, 2020).
Real Kashmir FC midfielder Ritwik Das signs for Kerala Blasters16-Jul-20Kerala Blasters have announced the signing of 23-year-old Real Kashmir FC midfielder Ritwik Das for the upcoming season of the ISL.
Mohun Bagan retains its iconic green and maroon colours in its logo and jersey following the ATK Mohun Bagan merger10-Jul-20Mohun Bagan retains its iconic green and maroon colours in its logo and jersey following the ATK Mohun Bagan merger.
AIFF invites bids for new clubs to join Hero I-League from 202006-Jun-20AIFF has issued an invite to accept bids for new clubs from non I-League cities to join the Hero I-League from 2020 onwards.
Indian clubs participating in AFC Club competitions in 2021 announced04-Jun-20The following Indian clubs will participate in the AFC Club competitions in 2021: FC Goa, ATK Mohun Bagan and Benglauru FC.
Chima Okorie, One of Indian Football’s greatest imports10-May-20Africa’s contribution to our footballing history has been immense. While Ranti Martins, Yusif Yakubu and Odafa Okolie scored more goals, the greatest player to grace us from the continent was probably Chima Okorie.
AIFF Technical Committee recommends the implementation of 3+1 rule after the 2020-21 season08-May-20In accordance with current AFC regulations, the AIFF Technical Committee recommended the implementation of 3+1 (3 Foreigners+1 Asian) rule for all domestic league matches after the 2021 season
Transfer Hullabaloo at East Bengal FC07-May-20With rumours abound that East Bengal FC will follow their rivals Mohun Bagan into the ISL, there is a hub of transfer activity at the club for next season.
Kerala Blasters replace the outgoing Eelco Schattorie with Mohun Bagan’s I-League winning coach Kibu Vicuña23-Apr-20Kerala Blasters have appointed Mohun Bagan’s I-League winning coach Kibu Vicuña as Head Coach to replace the outgoing Eelco Schattorie.
AIFF League Committee: Mohun Bagan to be crowned 2019-20 I-League Champions, no relegation in the I-League18-Apr-20AIFF League Committee Recommendations: Mohun Bagan to be crowned 2019-20 I-League Champions, no relegation in the I-League and a shorter 2nd Division League season
Fear and Loathing in the I-League22-Mar-20Since its inaugural edition in 2007, a total of 32 teams have participated in the I-League; 13 years later, their very existence is at stake!
Mohun Bagan win the 2019-20 I-League10-Mar-20Mohun Bagan AC will bid adieu to the I-League with a second title win. With four matches to play, the Mariners are 16 points ahead of their closest rivals.
Chennai City FC Set to host first-ever AFC competition in Chennai05-Mar-20Chennai City Football Club (CCFC) are all set to play their first Asian Football Confederation (AFC) cup game in Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Chennai.
AIFF League Committee Meeting, February 11th 2020, New Delhi11-Feb-20AIFF League Committee Meeting: Possible corporate teams in i-League, two teams might be promoted to I-League from 2nd Div, foreign nationals in Hero Elite League, 2nd Division Indian Women’s League discussed
East Bengal FC appoint Mario Rivera Campesino as their new Head Coach31-Jan-20East Bengal FC have appointed Mario Rivera Campesino as the new manager of the club and he replaces the outgoing Alejandro Menéndez.
ATK and Mohun Bagan announce merger – to compete as ATK Mohun Bagan in next year’s ISL16-Jan-20The owners of ATK FC – the RPSG Group have acquired a majority stake in Mohun Bagan AC – the 130 year old club which competes in the I-League.
I-League 2019-20 Round 1 Roundup [30/11-04/12]04-Dec-19Churchill Brothers win big, while Gokulam Kerala fans are awesome. Chennai City begin their defense of the I-League with a win. Also, shaky cameraman on DSport and Round Glass Punjab FC
Santosh Trophy star Jithin MS joins Gokulam Kerala FC22-Nov-19Gokulam Kerala FC have wrapped up a deal for 21-year-old winger Jithin MS for the upcoming I-League season.
I-League to start on November 30; 10 clubs approved for 2nd Division League25-Oct-19The AIFF League Committee met in New Delhi today and announced that the I-League 2019-20 season will commence on November 30th.
ISL handed AFC CL slot and relegated I-League gets the AFC Cup; I-League Winners to be promoted to ISL from the 2022-23 season14-Oct-19The AIFF in conjunction with AFC have released a roadmap for Indian football today in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, at a conference which had I-League and Indian Super League representatives in attendance.
Defender Amey Ranawade returns to FC Goa08-Sep-19FC Goa have announced the signing of its former player and Mohun Bagan fullback Amey Ranawade for the upcoming Indian Super League season.
Shillong Lajong attacking midfielder Samuel Lalmuanpuia joins Kerala Blasters FC03-Sep-19Kerala Blasters FC have signed 21-year-old attacking midfielder Samuel Lalmuanpuia from Shillong Lajong for the ISL 2019-20 season.
East Bengal FC sign Spanish forward Juan Mera González24-Aug-19East Bengal FC have wrapped up a deal for 25-year-old Spanish forward Juan Mera González from Segunda División B club SD Leioa for the upcoming season.
Chennai City FC sign Spanish winger Adolfo Miranda Araujo24-Aug-19The I-League champions Chennai City FC have signed 29-year-old Spanish winger Adolfo Miranda Araujo on a two-year-deal for the upcoming season.
Minerva Punjab FC add winger Beikhokhei Beingaichho and forward Bali Gagandeep to their squad17-Aug-19Minerva Punjab FC have announced the signings of former Bengaluru FC winger Beikhokhei Beingaichho and East Bengal FC forward Bali Gagandeep for the upcoming season.
Minerva Punjab FC Transfer Updates: Brazilian winger Sergio Barboza Jr., Nigerian striker Orok Orok Essien, Sikkimese winger Sanju Pradhan and Nepalese goalkeeper Kiran Chemjong join the club10-Aug-19Brazilian winger Sergio Barboza Jr., Nigerian striker Orok Orok Essien, Sikkimese winger Sanju Pradhan and Nepalese goalkeeper Kiran Chemjong join the club.
Kerala Blasters sign Mohun Bagan midfielder Darren Caldeira07-Aug-19Kerala Blasters have announced the signing of 31-year-old Mohun Bagan midfielder Darren Caldeira for the upcoming ISL 2019-20 season.
Northeast United FC add Assamese fullback Rakesh Pradhan to their squad07-Aug-19Northeast United FC have signed 22-year-old Assamese fullback Rakesh Pradhan from Shillong Lajong FC for the upcoming Indian Super League season.
East Bengal FC sign Spanish forward Marcos Jiménez de la Espada Martín07-Aug-19East Bengal FC have announced the signing of 33-year-old Spanish forward Marcos Jiménez de la Espada Martín for the upcoming I-League 2019-20 season.
East Bengal FC sign Goa Pro League and Salgaocar FC star striker Ronaldo Oliveira05-Aug-19East Bengal FC have announced the signing of Goa Pro League and Salgaocar FC star striker Ronaldo Oliveira on a three-year-deal.
ATK sign East Bengal defender Salam Ranjan Singh04-Aug-19ATK have announced the signing of 23-year-old Manipuri defender Salam Ranjan Singh from East Bengal FC on a free transfer for the upcoming ISL season.
Gokulam Kerala sign fullback Sebastian Thangmuansang and goalkeeper Ubaid CK01-Aug-19
Kerala Blasters sign Malappuram-born midfielder Arjun Jayaraj from Gokulam Kerala FC31-Jul-19Kerala Blasters have signed 23-year-old Malappuram-born midfielder Arjun Jayaraj from Gokulam Kerala FC for the upcoming Indian Super League season.
Gokulam Kerala FC sign Brazilian midfielder Bruno Pelissari30-Jul-19Gokulam Kerala have announced the signing of 26-year-old Brazilian midfielder Bruno Pelissari for the upcoming I-League 2019-20 season.
FC Goa sign Shillong Lajong defender Aibanbha Dohling27-Jul-19FC Goa have announced the signing of 23-year-old Shillong Lajong defender Aibanbha Dohling on a two-year deal for the upcoming Indian Super League season.
Mohun Bagan sign defender Lalramchullova from East Bengal FC25-Jul-19East Bengal FC defender Lalramchullova has moved across town to join arch-rivals Mohun Bagan for the upcoming I-League season.
Henry Kisekka returns to Gokulam Kerala FC22-Jul-19The 29-year-old Ugandan forward Henry Kisekka is back at Gokulam Kerala FC after spending a season with Kolkata giants, Mohun Bagan.
Minerva Punjab FC goalkeeper Arshdeep Singh moves to Delhi Dynamos FC on a free transfer19-Jul-19Delhi Dynamos FC have announced the singing of 21-year-old goalkeeper Arshdeep Singh from Minerva Punjab FC on a free transfer for the upcoming ISL season.
Minerva Punjab FC sign Churchill Brothers midfielder Dawda Ceesay and Nigerian striker Danjuma Ademola Kuti17-Jul-19Minerva Punjab FC have announced the signings of the Churchill Brothers SC midfielder Dawda Ceesay and 20-year-old Nigerian forward Danjuma Ademola Kuti.
Gokulam Kerala FC add defender Alax Saji, fullbacks Mohamed Salah and Ashok Singh to their squad12-Jul-19Gokulam Kerala FC have on-boarded local talent with the signings of Alax Saji, Mohamed Salah and have also wrapped up a deal for the NEROCA FC fullback, Ashok Singh.
I-League Goalkeeper of the Year Bilal Khan joins Kerala Blasters FC10-Jul-19Kerala Blasters FC have announced the signing of 24-year-old goalkeeper Bilal Khan from FC Pune City. Bilal won the I-League’s “Best Goalkeeper” of the Year award and helped Real Kashmir FC to a third-placed finish in the 2018-19 season.
Real Kashmir FC sign NEROCA FC winger Subhash Singh10-Jul-19Real Kashmir FC have announced the signing of 29-year-old NEROCA FC winger Subhash Singh for the upcoming I-League season.
AIFF Executive Committee Meeting: AIFF to send a letter to AFC requesting AFC Champions League slot for ISL09-Jul-19The AIFF Executive Committee met today (July 9, 2019) in Delhi to discuss various issues including the request letter that the champions of Hero Indian Super League would get a berth for the qualifiers of the AFC Champions League.
I-League clubs unwilling to lose AFC Champions League spot, send AIFF a roadmap for league football in India06-Jul-19
Jamshedpur FC add Jitendra Singh to their quiver full of Indian Arrows05-Jul-19Close on the heels of on-boarding Narender Gahlot, Jamshedpur FC signed another teenage defender from Indian Arrows – Jitendra Singh.
Gokulam Kerala FC sign veteran goalkeeper Lalit Thapa and attacking midfielder Lalromawia05-Jul-19Gokulam Kerala FC have added 34-year-old goalkeeper Lalit Thapa and Chhinga Veng midfielder Lalromawia to their squad for the upcoming I-League season.
AIFF Joint Statement with I-League clubs about the future of the league after the Executive Committee meeting on July 3rd04-Jul-19Praful Patel, Kushal Das and Mr. Sunando Dhar, CEO, I-League on Wednesday (July 3, 2019) met representatives of 10 Hero I-League clubs to dIscuss the future of the I-League.
Jamshedpur FC sign 18-year-old Indian Arrows defender Narender Gahlot04-Jul-19The 18-year-old Indian Arrows defender Narender Gahlot has signed a three-year deal with the ISL club, Jamshedpur FC.
Goalkeeper Shibinraj Kunniyil signs for Kerala Blasters from Gokulam Kerala FC03-Jul-19Kerala Blasters have signed Calicut-born goalkeeper Shibinraj Kunniyil from Gokulam Kerala FC for the upcoming ISL 2019-20 season.
Delhi Dynamos FC defender Martí Crespí signs for East Bengal03-Jul-19East Bengal FC have announced the signing of 32-year-old Spanish defender Martí Crespí from Delhi Dynamos on a free transfer.
Mohun Bagan Transfer Updates: 11th July 201911-Jul-19Alexander Romario Jesuraj joins on loan from FC Goa; Spanish midfielders Francisco Javier González Muñoz and Joseba Beitia sign on, and Lalramzauva Khiangte and Sheikh Faiaz make their loan deals permanent.
NEROCA FC winger Malemngamba Meitei signs for Gokulam Kerala FC28-Jun-19Gokulam Kerala FC have announced the signing of 27-year-old winger Malemngamba Meitei from NEROCA FC.
I-League clubs release a joint statement, indicate legal action24-Jun-19With the AIFF widely expected to declare the Indian Super League as the top tier league, I-League club representatives met in New Delhi today and issued a statement.
Mohun Bagan sign Spanish forward Salva Chamorro, FC Goa’s Imran Khan and Nongdamba Naorem from Kerala Blasters21-Jun-19
Kerala Blasters FC sign 19-year-old forward Rahul KP from Indian Arrows21-Jun-19A homecoming of sorts for Thrissur’s Rahul KP after the 19-year-old Indian Arrows forward penned a deal with Kerala Blasters FC.
Real Kashmir FC sign English winger Kallum Higginbotham from Dunfermline Athletic18-Jun-19Real Kashmir have signed 30-year-old English winger Kallum Higginbotham from Dunfermline Athletic – a club which competes in the Scottish Championship.
East Bengal FC Transfer Updates: 15th June 201915-Jun-19East Bengal FC have been on overdrive in the transfer market and have made a flurry of signings over the last month and a half. Here’s a look at the newcomers.
Mumbai City FC sign midfielder Surchandra Singh from Real Kashmir FC13-Jun-19Mumbai City FC continue to strengthen their Indian contingent with the signing of 25-year-old midfielder Surchandra Singh from Real Kashmir FC.
Mumbai City FC sign 19-year-old defender Hmingthanmawia (Valpuia) from Aizawl FC11-Jun-19Mumbai City FC have announced the signing of 19-year-old defender Hmingthanmawia (Valpuia) on a two-year contract from Aizawl FC.
Mohun Bagan sign Spanish defender Francisco Morante Martínez06-Jun-19Spanish defender Fran Morante is Mohun Bagan’s first foreign signing for the upcoming season under the new head coach José Antonio Vicuña.
Mohun Bagan add a goalkeeper and a forward to their squad05-Jun-19Mohun Bagan signed their former goalkeeper Debjit Majumder on loan from ATK and have also secured the services of the Gokulam Kerala FC forward, VP Suhair.
Wayne Vaz trades the beaches of Goa for the hills of the Northeast04-Jun-19Northeast United FC have signed the Churchill Brothers defender Wayne Vaz for the upcoming Indian Super League season.
Northeast United sign Ninthoinganba Meetei from Indian Arrows01-Jun-19Northeast United FC have announced the signing of 17-year-old Indian Arrows attacking midfielder Ninthoinganba Meetei.
ATK sign the Michael brothers and Irishman Carl McHugh29-May-19ATK have announced the signings of Michael Soosairaj from Jamshedpur FC, Michael Regin from Chennai City FC and Carl McHugh from Motherwell FC.
Indian Arrows midfielder Lalengmawia signs for Northeast United FC24-May-19Northeast United FC announced the signing of 18-year-old Indian Arrows midfielder Lalengmawia for the upcoming Indian Super League season.
Churchill Brothers appoint former Black Stars goalkeeper Edward Ansah as Head Coach17-May-19Churchill Brothers moved to appoint their former goalkeeper and ex-Ghanaian international Edward Ansah as the head coach for the upcoming I-League season.
Chennaiyin FC sign Edwin Sydney Vanspaul from I-League Champions Chennai City FC17-May-19Chennaiyin FC have announced the signing of 26-year-old midfielder/fullback Edwin Sydney Vanspaul from the 2018-19 I-League Champions Chennai City FC.
AIFF imposes fine on I-League clubs for pulling out of Super Cup17-May-19The AIFF has imposed a fine of 10 lakh rupees on Aizawl FC, Churchill Brothers, Gokulam Kerala, Minerva Punjab and NEROCA for pulling out of the Super Cup.
Bengaluru FC sign Prabhsukhan Singh Gill and Suresh Singh Wangjam from Indian Arrows14-May-19Bengaluru FC have signed goalkeeper Prabhsukhan Singh Gill and the midfielder Suresh Singh Wangjam from the AIFF developmental side, the Indian Arrows.
José Antonio Vicuña appointed as the new head coach of Mohun Bagan11-May-19Mohun Bagan AC have announced the signing of the Spaniard José Antonio “Kibu” Vicuña as the head coach for the upcoming season.
I-League: NEROCA FC release a clutch of foreign players25-Apr-19Following the Japanese midfielder Katsumi Yusa’s move to Chennai City, NEROCA FC have announced a raft of departures from the club.
Getting Lost in the Great Indian Football Tussle12-Apr-19The football fans in the country are caught in a classic Devil vs the Deep Blue Sea conundrum – who do we side with when both seem awfully corrupt?
The 2018/19 I-League End of Season Awards13-Mar-19We look back at some of the best (and worst) the 2018/19 I-League season had to offer.
AIFF launch an inquiry into the Chennai City FC vs Minerva Punjab FC game13-Mar-19The All India Football Federation have launched an enquiry into the Chennai City FC – Minerva Punjab championship decider after the match commissioner Balasubramanaiam raised concerns and indicated that the match was “not played in its true spirit.”
Renedy Singh appointed as Head Coach of NEROCA FC13-Mar-19The I-League club NEROCA FC announced yesterday that former Indian international Renedy Singh will be taking over as Head Coach at the Manipur-based club.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 20 [08/03-09/03]10-Mar-19Chennai City FC win their first-ever I-League championship with a 3-1 win over defending champions Minerva Punjab FC. East Bengal’s 2-1 over Gokulam Kerala saw them finish a point behind the league winners.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 19 [28/02-04/03]05-Mar-19Chennai City FC stumble against Churchill Brothers FC to give East Bengal FC a chance to snatch the I-League trophy away from the table toppers.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 18 [22/02-25/02]25-Feb-19Chennai City FC inched closer to winning their maiden I-League title after an emphatic win over Mohun Bagan, while their closest rivals East Bengal FC and Real Kashmir FC dropped points.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 17 [11/02-18/02]18-Feb-19Pedro Manzi scores five goals in two matches to keep Chennai City FC on top of the 2018/19 I-League table.
I-League: Minerva Punjab FC part ways with Paul Munster08-Feb-19Minerva Punjab FC have announced that the head coach and technical director Paul Munster has left the club citing personal reasons.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 16 [05/02-09/02]10-Feb-19Chennai City FC continues their reign at the top in the 2018/19 I-League season, while Churchill Brothers SC miss out on keeping pace at the top.
I-League: FC Basel announce strategic partnership with Chennai City FC06-Feb-19The Swiss club FC Basel have picked up a stake in Chennai City FC and will assist the club with grassroots development.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 15 [31/01-01/02]03-Feb-19Real Kashmir and Churchill Brother played out a 1-1 in Round 15 of the 2018/19 I-League season. The draw leaves both teams one point behind league leaders, Chennai City FC.
Bengaluru FC: Chencho Gyeltshen moves to NEROCA FC on loan31-Jan-19Bengaluru FC’s Bhutanese forward Chencho Gyeltshen will join NEROCA FC on loan till the end of the season.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 14 [25/01-30/01]30-Jan-19Real Kashmir has blown the 2018/19 I-League title race wide open. The top three teams are separated by two points.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 13 [14/01-19/01]20-Jan-19Pedro Manzi’s wonder-strike and a five-minute brace from Willis Plaza were among the highlights of Round 13 of the 2018/19 I-League season.
I-League: How Floyd Pinto fixed the Indian Arrows: Tactical Analysis19-Jan-19Floyd Pinto’s Indian Arrows are a very, very, very under-rated side. The common consensus is that they’re a walkover, but the current team has changed the narrative.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 13 [08/01-13/01]13-Jan-19Churchill Brothers FC striker, Willis Plaza continues to top the scoring charts of the 2018/19 I-League season.
Aizawl FC appoint Stanley Rozario as Head Coach10-Jan-19Aizawl FC moved to appoint former East Bengal and Mohun Bagan coach Stanley Rozario as Head Coach following the resignation of Gift Raikhan.
Khalid Jamil replaces Sankarlal Chakraborty as Head Coach of Mohun Bagan08-Jan-19Mohun Bagan have appointed Khalid Jamal as head coach to replace Sankarlal Chakraborty who resigned from the post on Sunday.
Sankarlal Chakraborty resigns as Head Coach of Mohun Bagan07-Jan-19
Aizawl FC Head Coach Gift Raikhan submits his resignation07-Jan-19Following Aizawl FC’s loss against Indian Arrows on Jan 5, Gift Raikhan has submitted his resignation to the Aizawl FC management team.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 12 [04/01-06/01]06-Jan-19Pedro Manzi can’t stop scoring hat-tricks as Chennai City continue to stay on top of the 2018/19 I-League.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 11 [28/12-30/12]31-Dec-18Chennai City FC stay on top of the I-League, while Real Kashmir FC and NEROCA FC are three points behind.
I-League Clubs form an association and threaten legal action against AIFF31-Dec-18A press conference was held late last evening by the newly-formed I-League (Private) Clubs Association in Kolkata to protest against the apathy shown towards I-League by the AIFF, FSDL and Star Sports.
What’s going wrong (but might be going right) at Mohun Bagan28-Dec-18Sony Norde’s injury led to a blip in Mohun Bagan’s form until their recent tactical revival under Sankarlal Chakraborty – but there is still room for improvement.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 10 [19/12-23/12]24-Dec-18Three points separate the top five teams after Real Kashmir FC ended Chennai City FC’s unbeaten run in the 2018/19 I-League. 
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 9 [14/12-16/12]17-Dec-18East Bengal triumphs over Mohun Bagan in the Kolkata Derby. Chennai City FC remains on top of the I-League
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 8 [7/12-11/12]12-Dec-18Big wins for Churchill Brothers FC and Real Kashmir FC in Round 8 of the I-League.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 7 [30/11-5/12]06-Dec-18An unbeaten Chennai City FC hold fort at the top, Real Kashmir impress and East Bengal continue their free fall down the table at the end of Matchday 7.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 6 (23/11-25/11)29-Nov-18Churchill Brothers’ Dawda Ceesay and Willis Plaza star in a shock defeat for Mohun Bagan at the end of Matchday 6.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 3 (4/11-7/11)08-Nov-18At the end of Matchday 3, Chennai City FC move to the top of the table after beating Gokulam Kerala FC 3-2.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 5 (15/11-20/11)21-Nov-18Chennai City FC extend their lead at the top of the table after winning another game away from home at the end of Matchday 5.
Goalkeeper Jerrad Tyson terminates his contract with Chennai City FC16-Nov-18Initial reports suggest there has been a falling out between the Australian goalkeeper Jerrad Tyson and Chennai City FC.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 4 (10/11-13/11)15-Nov-18Braces galore and Chennai City go top of the table at the end of Matchday 4 in the I-League.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 2 (31/10-3/11)04-Nov-18
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 1 (26/10-28/10)31-Oct-18Chennai City FC, East Bengal FC, and Shillong Lajong FC bagged three points each in the opening round of the 2018/19 I-League season.
I-League 2018-19 Preview: Minerva Punjab FC28-Oct-18A preview of defending champions Minerva Punjab FC ahead of the 2018-19 I-League season.
I-League 2018-19 Preview: Mohun Bagan AC27-Oct-18The Mariners are the favorites to win the league, and rightly so. They have the depth in the squad and a new man in charge.
I-League 2018-19 Preview: Gokulam Kerala FC27-Oct-18A preview of the Gokulam Kerala FC team this I-League 2018-19 season.
I-League 2018-19 Preview: Indian Arrows26-Oct-18A preview of the Indian Arrows team as they prepare to take on Chennai City FC in the I-League 2018-19 season opener.
J&K Invitational Cup-2018: Real Kashmir FC and Minerva Punjab FC declared joint winners25-Oct-18The organisers of Jammu and Kashmir Invitational Cup have cancelled the final and declared the finalists Real Kashmir FC and Minerva Punjab FC as joint winners.
I-League 2018-19 Preview: Chennai City FC25-Oct-18A preview of the Chennai City FC team this I-League 2018-19 season.
I-League 2018‑19 Preview: NEROCA FC27-Oct-18
I-League 2018‑19 Preview: East Bengal FC27-Oct-18
Real Kashmir and Minerva Punjab to participate in the J&K Invitational Cup16-Oct-18As part of their preparation/pre-season for the upcoming I-League season,  Real Kashmir FC and Minerva Punjab FC will participate in the J&K Invitational Cup.
Mohun Bagan sign Sony Norde for the 2018-19 I-League season12-Oct-18Mohun Bagan have completed the signing of fan favourite Sony Norde for the upcoming I-League season.
I-League: Indian Arrows will pay their home matches from Bhubaneshwar, Odisha.10-Oct-18The AIFF’s youth team Indian Arrows which plays in the I-League will be playing their home games at Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneshwar this season.
I-League: 2018-19: Fixture List07-Oct-18I-League fixtures are out! The league starts on the 26th of October with Chennai City FC taking on Indian Arrows.
Churchill Brothers are back in the I-League20-Sep-18Churchill Brothers’ prayer for ‘waiver of relegation’ from the I-League was finally answered as the All India Football Federation (AIFF) decided to grant immunity from relegation for the 2018-19 season.
Mohun Bagan AC fail to pay player wages yet again25-Aug-18Mohun Bagan’s 2017/18 season ended around April 20 with the conclusion of the inaugural edition of the Super Cup. But the club administration failed to meet three deadlines (March 15, April 15 and April 30) to pay three months worth of wages to the players.
AIFF Begins Indian Club Licensing System For 2018-19 Season24-Aug-18The Club Licensing administration of AIFF distributed the Club Licensing Application Pack (CLAP) today.