Press "Enter" to skip to content

Kerala Premier League

Kerala Premier League
Organised by: Kerala Football Association (KFA)
Founded: 13 October 2013
Current Champions: Golden Threads FC (2021-22)
Previous Winners: Gokulam Kerala FC (2020-21)

Kerala Premier League Table

Group A 2021-22
GROUP Ateampwdlptsgfgagd
1Basco Othukungal97202323221
2Sports Academy Tirur107212321417
3Kerala Police105502019109
4Gokulam Kerala FC105231717116
5Wayanad United FC1034313761
6Luca SC10343131012-2
7Real Malabar FC1041513920-11
8Parappur FC8314101416-2
9FC Areekode1013661023-13
10FC Kerala91174313-10
11AIFA101184723-16

Kerala Premier League Table

Group B 2021-22
GROUP Bteampwdlptsgfgagd
1Golden Threads FC1080224211110
2KSEB1072123291118
3Kerala United FC107122221813
4Muthoot FA1070321231112
5SAI104241416160
6Travancore Royals FC10415131621-5
7Don Bosco FA103341218153
8Kovalam FC10316101117-6
9Kerala Blasters FC1030791120-9
10Mar Athanasius FA1021771635-19
11LiFFA Trivandrum101184724-17

Kerala Premier League Fixtures & Results

2021-22
datestagehomeresultawaygoalscorer homegoalscorer awayvenue
January 7 2022group BKerala United FC1-1KSEB59′ Arjun Jayaraj72′ Viknesh MMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
January 8 2022group AReal Malabar FC0-7Sports Academy Tirur13; 67′ Arshad, 25′ 83′ Ananthu Murali, 73′ .Guy Atimele A Beleck, 82′ Seila Toure, 89′ Faslu RahmanEMS Stadium, Kozhikode
January 9 2022group AFC Areekode2-2AIFA43′ Beckham, 45’+2 Nepolian20′ Hashif, 90’+7 A. RubanEMS Stadium, Kozhikode
January 9 2022group BKovalam FC1-3Muthoot FA46′ Abin A53′ Piyush Sikarwar, 86′ Ajin Tom, 88′ SenthamilMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
January 14 2022group AFC Kerala0-0Luca SCEMS Stadium, Kozhikode
January 14 2022group BKSEB3-2Muthoot FA16′ Viknesh M, 21′ Parokkottil, 73’p Nijo Gilbert66′ Ajin Tom, 75′ Denil RebelloMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
January 15 2022group AAIFA1-0Real Malabar FCAnoop AEMS Stadium, Kozhikode
January 15 2022group BDon Bosco FA1-0Kovalam FC52′(og) Manoj MMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
January 16 2022group AParappur FC1-5Kerala Police88′ Muhammad MishalEMS Stadium, Kozhikode
January 16 2022group BKerala United FC3-0SAI3′ Arjun Jayaraj, 75′ Adersh Mattummal, 86′ Muhammed Safnad63′ Jamshid, 69′ Anish, 71′ Brijesh T Balan, 72′ Firos K, 83′ (og) Joy JMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
January 21 2022group ASports Academy Tirur1-0Wayanad United FC46′ GuyEMS Stadium, Kozhikode
January 21 2022group BKerala Blasters FC0-2Kerala United FC26′ Francis, 74′ JesinMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
February 15 2022group ABasco Othukungal2-0Gokulam Kerala FC40′ Nazarudheen, 45′ VishnuCorporation Stadium, Kozhikode
February 15 2022group BTravancore Royals FC0-4KSEB37′ 76′ Viknesh, 52′ Jijo Joseph, 85′ Eldhose PMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
February 16 2022group ALuca SC1-1FC Areekode5′(og) Hafis61′ SaheerCorporation Stadium, Kozhikode
February 16 2022group BGolden Threads FC2-0Mar Athanasius FA16′ Nuhu, 63′ JoshiMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
February 17 2022group AWayanad United FC0-1Real Malabar FC45’+2 AshifCorporation Stadium, Kozhikode
February 17 2022group BKerala Blasters FC1-3Kovalam FC87’p Anil Rama Gaonkar9′ 16′ Stalin, 31′ Stevin TMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
February 18 2022group AAIFA0-2Gokulam Kerala FC27′ Galin Joshy, 39′ Abdoulaye KanouteCorporation Stadium, Kozhikode
February 18 2022group BKerala United FC5-2LiFFA Trivandrum31′ Md Safnad, 78′ Athul Unnikrishnan, 81′ Gabriel de Lama, 88′ Ganesan, 90’+3 Jesin TK10′ Jebin Basco, 85′ Sharon AntonyMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
February 19 2022group BKSEB7-1Mar Athanasius FA15′ M Parokkottil, 24′ 55′ 90’+1 Viknesh, 30′ 45’+3 Jijo, 64′ Paul83’p NavinMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
February 20 2022group AFC Areekode1-2Sports Academy Tirur71′ Imarson17′ 56′ ArshadCorporation Stadium, Kozhikode
February 20 2022group BMuthoot FA2-4Golden Threads FC39′ Veron, 61′ Wesley36′ 68′ Nuhu, 45’+1 Quattara, 89′ SalMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
February 23 2022group ABasco Othukungal0-0Wayanad United FCCorporation Stadium, Kozhikode
February 23 2022group BMar Athanasius FA5-4Travancore Royals FC14′ 38′ Navin Raghu, 41′ Delan Denny, 57′ Md Ajsal, 78′ Salahudheen3′ Maria Vivek, 5′ John Britto, 49′ John Chidi, 52′ DivakarMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
February 24 2022group AKerala Police2-1FC Areekode23’p Bijesh, 65′ Safvan16′ MishabCorporation Stadium, Kozhikode
February 24 2022group BKerala United FC3-1Kovalam FC25′ Jesin, 28′ 39′ Francis89′ ManojMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
February 25 2022group AGokulam Kerala FC0-0Sports Academy TirurCorporation Stadium, Kozhikode
February 25 2022group BKSEB2-2Don Bosco FA18′ Jijo, 73′ Jacob12′ Roshan, 29′ VictorMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
February 26 2022group ALuca SC3-0Real Malabar FC37′ Vishnu, 54′ Shahid, 59′ SibilCorporation Stadium, Kozhikode
February 26 2022group BGolden Threads FC1-0LiFFA Trivandrum44′ TettehMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
February 27 2022group ABasco Othukungal0-0Kerala PoliceCorporation Stadium, Kozhikode
February 27 2022group BKerala Blasters FC0-2Muthoot FA12′ 23′ M. VeronMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
March 2 2022group AFC Kerala0-1FC Areekode54′ ShaheerCorporation Stadium, Kozhikode
March 2 2022group BGolden Threads FC1-0Kerala United FC86′ Quattara SieMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
March 3 2022group AWayanad United FC0-0Kerala PoliceCorporation Stadium, Kozhikode
March 3 2022group BSAI 0-1Muthoot FA54’p M. VeronMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
March 3 2022group ASports Academy Tirur3-0Luca SCGuy Herman, Md Nisham, Faslu RahmanCorporation Stadium, Thrissur
March 4 2022group AReal Malabar FC1-4Basco Othukungal16′ Md Ishal34′ 39′ Md Ashiq, 56′ 57′ Jacque Essombe Mongteke AbeauCorporation Stadium, Kozhikode
March 4 2022group BLiFFA Trivandrum2-1Kerala Blasters FC70′ Martin, 89’p Bebeto90’+4p Anil RamaMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
March 4 2022group AParappur FC4-1AIFA24′ 40′ Hafis, 52′ 90’+ Anandhu3′ NabeelCorporation Stadium, Thrissur
March 5 2022group AFC Areekode1-4Gokulam Kerala FC10′ Beckham40′ Emmanuel, 60′ Zuala, 73′ Pandiyan, 90’+1 KiviCorporation Stadium, Kozhikode
March 5 2022group BKovalam FC0-2Travancore Royals FC18′ 55′ John ChidiMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
March 6 2022group ALuca SC1-1Kerala Police77′ Sibil CK45’+1 SajeeshCorporation Stadium, Kozhikode
March 6 2022group BSAI 5-2KSEB6′ Shahir, 10′ 78′ Vishnu, 83′ Pratap, 90’+5 Josefin Jose47′ 50′ John Paul JoseCorporation Stadium, Thrissur
March 6 2022group BKerala United FC4-0Mar Athanasius FA33′ 47′ 50′ 70′ VictorMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
March 9 2022group BDon Bosco FA1-2Golden Threads FC19′ Roshan55′ Nuhu, 75’p Quattara SieMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
March 9 2022group BKSEB3-0Kerala Blasters FC48′ Nishon, 52′ 80′ NijonMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
March 10 2022group AKerala Police3-1Real Malabar FC46′ 62′ Srerag VG, 76′ Bijesh T Balan7′ Md IshalCorporation Stadium, Kozhikode
March 10 2022group BTravancore Royals FC0-1Kerala United FC90’+6 Nidhin KrishnaMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
March 11 2022group AFC Areekode0-5Basco Othukungal37′ 75′ 79′ Ashiq, 57′ 81′ NasarCorporation Stadium, Kozhikode
March 11 2022group BSAI 1-2Kovalam FC45’+1 Minesh33′ 36′ StalinMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
March 11 2022group AAIFA0-2Sports Academy Tirur54′ Afsal, 65′ AnanthuCorporation Stadium, Thrissur
March 12 2022group AWayanad United FC0-1Gokulam Kerala FC6′ EmmanuelCorporation Stadium, Kozhikode
March 12 2022group BDon Bosco FA0-0LiFFA TrivandrumMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
March 12 2022group ALuca SC0-2Parappur FC15′ Hafiz, 56′ AnandhuCorporation Stadium, Thrissur
March 13 2022group AKerala Police3-2FC Kerala5′ Bijesh, 45′ Gokul, 88’p Sanju60′ Ranoof, 84′ BibinCorporation Stadium, Thrissur
March 13 2022group BKSEB2-0Golden Threads FCMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
March 14 2022group BMuthoot FA2-0Kerala United FC70′ 88′ SenthamizhiMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
March 15 2022group ALuca SC0-2Basco OthukungalCorporation Stadium, Kozhikode
March 15 2022group BSAI 2-2Don Bosco FAMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
March 16 2022group AGokulam Kerala FC2-3Real Malabar FCCorporation Stadium, Kozhikode
March 16 2022group BTravancore Royals FC2-1Kerala Blasters FCMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
March 17 2022group AParappur FC1-2Wayanad United FC66′ Frank Filfi Wood41′ Arun Lal, 51′ Netto BennyCorporation Stadium, Kozhikode
March 17 2022group BMar Athanasius FA0-3Muthoot FA30′ Wesley Alex, 32′ Matias Veron, 70′ Senthamizi SCorporation Stadium, Thrissur
March 17 2022group BLiFFA Trivandrum0-4KSEBMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
March 18 2022group AAIFA0-1FC Kerala52′ Melvin ThomasCorporation Stadium, Kozhikode
March 18 2022group BDon Bosco FA1-2Kerala United FC16′ Victor56′ Victor, 73′ JesinMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
March 19 2022group AFC Areekode0-2Real Malabar FC2′ Sajidh, 79′ M JalalCorporation Stadium, Thrissur
March 19 2022group BKerala Blasters FC3-2Golden Threads FCPanampilly Nagar, Ernakulam
March 19 2022group BTravancore Royals FC0-0SAIMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
March 20 2022group BKovalam FC0-1KSEB88′ VikneshPanampilly Nagar, Ernakulam
March 21 2022group AGokulam Kerala FC2-3Luca SCCorporation Stadium, Thrissur
March 21 2022group AFC Kerala0-1Wayanad United FC86′ ArunlalCorporation Stadium, Thrissur
March 21 2022group BMuthoot FA4-0LiFFA Trivandrum10′ Wesley, 15′ 21′ 46′ M. VeronPanampilly Nagar, Ernakulam
March 22 2022group AKerala Police3-2AIFA15′ 32′ Bijesh, 55′ Sajeesh21′ M Nabeel, 60′ M NavasCorporation Stadium, Thrissur
March 22 2022group BSAI 1-2Golden Threads FC10′ Faseen48′ Roshan, 89′ IssahakMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
March 22 2022group BTravancore Royals FC4-1Don Bosco FA21′ 58′ Jino, 55′ 59′ John Chidi86′ AbhiPanampilly Nagar, Ernakulam
March 23 2022group ASports Academy Tirur1-2Basco Othukungal49′ M Nisham44′ Essombe, 56′ Abdul RaheemCorporation Stadium, Thrissur
March 23 2022group BKovalam FC2-2Mar Athanasius FA58′ 86′ Stevin62′ Vijay, 90’+2 AslamPanampilly Nagar, Ernakulam
March 24 2022group AFC Areekode0-0Wayanad United FCCorporation Stadium, Thrissur
March 24 2022group AReal Malabar FC1-0FC Kerala28′ FahisCorporation Stadium, Thrissur
March 25 2022group AGokulam Kerala FC3-1Parappur FC36′ R Osumanu, 39′ Lalrinzuala, 75′ Omri70′ FrankCorporation Stadium, Thrissur
March 25 2022group AAIFA0-1Luca SC60′ PV VishnuCorporation Stadium, Thrissur
March 25 2022group BMuthoot FA3-0Travancore Royals FC8′ 13′ Wesley, 83′ SenthamizhiPanampilly Nagar, Ernakulam
March 26 2022group BLiFFA Trivandrum0-1SAIPanampilly Nagar, Ernakulam
March 27 2022group ASports Academy Tirur2-0FC Kerala63′ Ananthu Murali, 64′ M NishamCorporation Stadium, Thrissur
March 27 2022group BMar Athanasius FA0-6Don Bosco FA22′ George, 58′ Victor, 71′ 75′ Arjun, 83′ Roshan, 90’+2 VinayPanampilly Nagar, Ernakulam
March 28 2022group AParappur FC5-3FC Areekode6′ 27′ Hafiz, 31′ 45’+1 Frank, 84′ Jishnu39′ Sabby, 46′ Meiti, 90’+2 ShaheerCorporation Stadium, Thrissur
March 28 2022group BKovalam FC0-2Golden Threads FC9′ 74′ NuhuPanampilly Nagar, Ernakulam
March 29 2022group BKerala Blasters FC1-2SAI39′ Sreekuttan75′ Shijin, 85′ ShahirPanampilly Nagar, Ernakulam
March 30 2022group ALuca SC1-1Wayanad United FC39′ PV Vishnu17′ SibiCorporation Stadium, Thrissur
March 30 2022group AGokulam Kerala FC1-1Kerala Police90′ Rahim17′ BijeshCorporation Stadium, Thrissur
March 31 2022group BMuthoot FA1-3Don Bosco FAMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
April 2 2022group ABasco Othukungal5:00 PMParappur FCCorporation Stadium, Thrissur
April 1 2022group BMar Athanasius FA1-2Kerala Blasters FC45’+3 Ajath25′ 29′ AimenPanampilly Nagar, Ernakulam
April 1 2022group BGolden Threads FC5-2Travancore Royals FC27′ 33′ 90’+2 Nuhu, 43′ Soyal, 77′ Asif48′(og) Asif, 80′ SujithMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
April 2 2022group BKovalam FC2-1LiFFA Trivandrum10′ 17′ Stevin55′ GolsonMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
April 3 2022group AFC Kerala0-2Gokulam Kerala FC48′ Pandiyan, 87′ RahimCorporation Stadium, Thrissur
TBDgroup AFC Kerala4:00 PMParappur FCMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
April 4 2022group AAIFA0-5Basco Othukungal18′ Jacque Essombe, 45’+2 Rahman, 52′ Ashiq, 57′ Naseeruddin, 87′ Vishnu TMCorporation Stadium, Thrissur
April 4 2022group ASports Academy Tirur1-1Kerala PoliceCorporation Stadium, Thrissur
April 4 2022group BSAI 4-3Mar Athanasius FA12′ 36′ Suraj Kumar, 50′ Rupesh Kaushal, 67′ Al Ameen63′ 88′ Aslam Ali, 90’+1 Navin M RaghuMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
April 4 2022group BDon Bosco FA1-2Kerala Blasters FCPanampilly Nagar, Ernakulam
April 5 2022group BTravancore Royals FC2-1LiFFA TrivandrumMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
April 6 2022group ABasco Othukungal3-0FC KeralaCorporation Stadium, Thrissur
April 6 2022group ASports Academy Tirur2-0Parappur FCCorporation Stadium, Thrissur
April 7 2022group AWayanad United FC3-1AIFACorporation Stadium, Thrissur
April 7 2022group BLiFFA Trivandrum1-4Mar Athanasius FAMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
April 8 2022group AParappur FC0-0Real Malabar FCCorporation Stadium, Thrissur
April 8 2022semi-final 1Basco Othukungal1-2KSEBCorporation Stadium, Kozhikode
April 8 2022semi-final 2Golden Threads FC1-0Sports Academy Tirur19′ Quattara SieMaharaja’s College, Ernakulam
April 10 2022FINALGolden Threads FC2-0KSEB

TitleExcerpt
Kerala Premier League 2021-22 Roundup: Week 1 [Jan 7-Jan 9]12-Jan-22The Away End Media DeskHere’s what happened in Week 1 of the Kerala Premier League 2021-22 season which kicked off on January 7, 2022.
Kerala Premier League 2018-19 Final: Indian Navy vs Gokulam Kerala FC: All Things Considered19-May-19NehalA whirlwind one month campaign in the Kerala Premier League culminated in a dramatic win for the Indian Navy side over favourites Gokulam Kerala FC.
Kerala Premier League 2018-19: Semi-finals I&II Round Up13-May-19NehalA recap of the Kerala Premier League semi-finals; the final between Gokulam Kerala FC and Indian Navy will be played on the 18th of May.
Kerala Premier League Roundup: Matchday 9 [03/05-08/05]09-May-19NehalIndian Navy win three games in a row to go top of Group A and qualify for the semi-final; FC Thrissur’s games declared null and void by the Kerala FA.
Kerala Premier League Roundup: Matchday 8 [13/04-27/04]28-Apr-19NehalKerala Blasters [R] are through to the semis from Group A; RFC Kochi, SAT Tirur and Indian Navy are all in contention for the 2nd semi spot from Group A.
Kerala Premier League Roundup: Matchday 7 [06/04-10/04]11-Apr-19NehalGokulam Kerala finish their group fixtures with eight wins out of eight; Group A semi-final spots are wide open and FC Thrissur have withdrawn from the competition.
Kerala Premier League Roundup: Matchday 6 [30/03-03/04]04-Apr-19NehalKerala Blasters Reserves stretch their lead at the top of Group A; Gokulam Kerala continue to dominate Group B while FC Kerala and Shooters United Padne are in the race for 2nd spot…
Kerala Premier League Roundup: Matchday 5 [22/03-29/03]30-Mar-19NehalGokulam Kerala FC are on a hot streak; A Liberian does the trick for FC Kerala and Golden Threads’ form is frayed at the edges…
Kerala Premier League Roundup: Matchday 4 [17/03-20/03]21-Mar-19NehalFC Kochi and Gokulam Kerala top Group A and B resepectively; New entrants Shooters Padane off to a rousing start and SBI Kerala, Kozhikode Quartz withdraw from the tournament.
Kerala Premier League Roundup: Matchday 308-Jan-19NehalFC Thrissur pick up their first win amidst an alleged racism controversy; Group B matches postponed due to the Santosh Trophy camp.
Kerala Premier League Roundup: Matchday 201-Jan-19NehalKerala Blasters [R] restart their season, defending champions Gokulam Kerala pick up a win at the end of Matchday 2 in the Kerala Premier League.
Kerala Premier League Roundup: Matchday 123-Dec-18NehalRFC Kochi and SAT Tirur register their first wins of the season at the end of Matchday 1 of the Kerala Premier League.

Kerala Premier League 2022-23


Kerala Premier League 2022-23 qualifiers will be held between September 25 and October 5 2022.

September 25, M1: Payannur College 5-1 Byzantine Cochin
September 26, M2: Aleppey XI FC 1-6 Sacred Heart Thrissur
September 27, M3: AFC Ambalavayal 2-2 (2-4p) Shooters United
September 28, M4: Farooq College 0-2 FC Kerala
September 29, M5: AIFA 1-3 (Payannur College) M1 Winner
September 30, M6: Kerala Blasters 1-0 (Sacred Hearts) M2 Winner
October 1, M7: Mar Athanasius FA 0-1 (Shooters United) M3 Winner
October 2, M8, SEMI-FINAL: (Payyannur College) M5 Winner 1-1(5-3p) (FC Kerala) M4 Winner
October 3, M9, SEMI-FINAL: (Kerala Blasters) M6 Winner 4-0 (Shooters United) M7 Winner
October 4, FINAL: (Kerala Blasters) M8 Winner 2-1 (Payyannur College) M9 Winner
October 5, L FINAL: (Shooters United) M8 Loser 1-6 (FC Kerala) M9 Loser


Payannur College, Kerala Blasters and FC Kerala have qualified for KPL 2022-23


Kerala Premier League 2021-22

Kerala Premier League 2021-22 Champions Golden Threads FC
Kerala Premier League 2021-22 Champions Golden Threads FC | Source: Kerala FA

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Player of the League: Viknesh M

Top Scorer: Issahak Nuhu Seidu

Best Goalkeeper: Hajmal S


The tournament will be live streamed on SportsCast India’s YouTube channel.

The groups for the Kerala Premier League which is scheduled to start on January 7 2022 have been announced.

Group A: Sports Academy Tirur, Wayanad United FC, Gokulam Kerala FC, Basco Othukungal, Luca SC, Real Malabar FC, Kerala Police, FC Areekode, Parappur FC, FC Kerala, AIFA.

Group B: Travancore Royals FC, Mar Athanasius FA, Kerala Blasters FC, Golden Threads FC, Kerala United FC, Don Bosco FA, Muthoot FA, Kovalam FC, KSEB, SAI, LiFFA Trivandrum.


Kerala Premier League Qualifiers 2021-22

Stream: SportsCast India (YouTube)

(3rd – 13th November 2021) – AIFA Ground, Koppam, Palakkad

Group A: Universal Soccer Club, United FC Cochin, Kochi City FC

Group B: Lords FA, AIFA, KFTC

November 3: United FC Cochin 1-3 Universal Soccer Club
November 4: AIFA 2-0 KFTC
November 6: Kochi City FC 3-1 United FC Cochin
November 7: Lords FA 0-3 AIFA
November 9: Universal Soccer Club 2-2 Kochi City FC
November 10: KFTC 0-1 Lords FA

FINAL: November 13: Kochi City FC 0-2 AIFA

AIFA have qualified for the Kerala Premier League 2021-22

Indian Football: All Things Considered