Press "Enter" to skip to content

New rules, new format, fixtures/schedule and league table for the 2020-21 I-League

New rules, new format, schedule and points table for the 2020-21 I-League
Source: I-League

The upcoming season of the I-League will see a breakaway from the league format where teams play each other twice.

Instead, in Phase I, each team will play against each other once. Then, the teams will be divided into two groups – Group A will consist of the top six teams and Group B will include the bottom five. In Phase II, the Group A teams will play against each other once to determine the winner and Group B teams will also play each other once and the bottom-placed team from Group B will be relegated. The points earned in Phase I will be carried forward by all teams into Phase II.

Please note that the AIFF developmental team Indian Arrows and corporate entry side Sudeva Delhi FC are exempt for relegation.

The league will be played out in four stadiums amidst the bio-bubble in Kolkata – VYBK (Salt Lake Stadium), Kalyani Stadium, Kishore Bharati Krirangan and at the Mohun Bagan Ground.

The 2020-21 season will kick off on January 9, 2021 with new entrants Sudeva Delhi FC taking on newly-promoted Mohammedan SC. The matches will be broadcast live on 1Sports and streamed on their social media platforms.

The tournament will be held as per the COVID-19 SOPs issued by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and no spectators will be allowed inside the stadium.

Prize Money in INR – Champions: 1 crore; Runners Up: 60 lakhs; Third Place: 40 lakhs; Fourth Place: 25 lakhs.


BIO-BUBBLE PROTOCOL


I-League 2020-21 Bubble Protocol
Source: I-League

FOREIGN/INTERNATIONAL PLAYERS

The team can field four foreigners out of which one player needs to be from the Asian Football Confederation (AFC) – a.k.a the 3+1 rule.


FIXTURES/SCHEDULE


I-League Fixtures & Results 2020-21

datehomeresultawaygoalscorer homegoalscorer awayvenue
January 9 2021Sudeva Delhi FC0-1Mohammedan SC58' FaisalVYBK
January 9 2021Punjab FC1-0Aizawl FC18' Pritam SinghKalyani
January 9 2021Gokulam Kerala FC1-2Chennai City FC3' Dennis Antwi26' (p) Elvedin Skrejelj, 50' Vijay NaggapanKalyani
January 10 2021Real Kashmir FC1-1TRAU FC70' Mason Robertson1' Komron TursunovKBK
January 10 2021Indian Arrows2-5Churchill Brothers9' Vanlalruatfela Thlacheu, 21' Gurkirat Singh2' 75' Luka Majcen, 35' 58' 69' Clayvin BernardezKalyani
January 14 2021Gokulam Kerala FC4-3Punjab FC26’ Philip Adjah, 70’ 72’ Dennis Antwi, 75’ (og) Anwar Ali17’ 25’ Chencho Gyeltshen, 44’ Rupert NongrumVYBK
January 14 2021Sudeva Delhi FC3-0Indian Arrows40’ Kean Lewis, 49’ Mahesh Singh, 66’ Shaiborlang KharpanKalyani
January 14 2021Mohammedan SC0-0Churchill BrothersKalyani
January 15 2021Chennai City FC0-2Real Kashmir FC16’ Aser Dipanda Dicka, 84’ Lalrindika RalteKBK
January 15 2021NEROCA FC1-1TRAU FC10’ Varun Thokchom15’ Joseph OlaleyeKalyani
January 19 2021Punjab FC0-1Churchill Brothers85' Clayvin ZunigaVYBK
January 19 2021TRAU FC2-2Mohammedan SC2’ Komron Tursunov, 45'+3 Helder Lobato58’ Nikhil Kadam, 68’ Hira MondalKalyani
January 19 2021Real Kashmir FC1-1Sudeva Delhi FC75’ Mason Robertson62’ Shaiborlang KharpanKalyani
January 20 2021Aizawl FC2-0Gokulam Kerala FC40’ (p) Malsawmzuala, 76’ LalrammawiaKBK
January 20 2021Indian Arrows0-4NEROCA FC27’ 66’ Judah Garcia, 30’ Kallon Kitamba, 72’ Khaiminthang LhungdimKalyani
January 24 2021TRAU FC2:00 PMChennai City FCVYBK
January 24 2021Aizawl FC4:00 PMIndian ArrowsKalyani
January 24 2021Punjab FC7:00 PMMohammedan SCKalyani
January 25 2021Churchill Brothers4:00 PMSudeva Delhi FCKBK
January 25 2021NEROCA FC7:00 PMGokulam Kerala FCKalyani
January 29 2021Punjab FC2:00 PMSudeva Delhi FCVYBK
January 29 2021Chennai City FC4:00 PMIndian ArrowsKalyani
January 29 2021Churchill Brothers7:00 PMTRAU FCKalyani
January 30 2021NEROCA FC4:00 PMAizawl FCKBK
January 30 2021Gokulam Kerala FC7:00 PMReal Kashmir FCKalyani
February 3 2021Chennai City FC2:00 PMSudeva Delhi FCVYBK
February 3 2021Mohammedan SC4:00 PMNEROCA FCKalyani
February 3 2021Churchill Brothers7:00 PMAizawl FCKalyani
February 4 2021Real Kashmir FC4:00 PMIndian ArrowsKBK
February 4 2021TRAU FC7:00 PMPunjab FCKalyani
February 8 2021NEROCA FC2:00 PMChennai City FCVYBK
February 8 2021Churchill Brothers4:00 PMReal Kashmir FCKalyani
February 8 2021Mohammedan SC7:00 PMGokulam Kerala FCKalyani
February 9 2021Indian Arrows4:00 PMPunjab FCKBK
February 9 2021TRAU FC7:00 PMAizawl FCKalyani
February 13 2021TRAU FC2:00 PMGokulam Kerala FCVYBK
February 13 2021Punjab FC4:00 PMChennai City FCKalyani
February 13 2021Real Kashmir FC7:00 PMNEROCA FCKalyani
February 14 2021Indian Arrows4:00 PMMohammedan SCKBK
February 14 2021Aizawl FC7:00 PMSudeva Delhi FCKalyani
February 18 2021Aizawl FC2:00 PMMohammedan SCVYBK
February 18 2021Real Kashmir FC4:00 PMPunjab FCKalyani
February 18 2021Chennai City FC7:00 PMChurchill BrothersKalyani
February 19 2021Sudeva Delhi FC4:00 PMNEROCA FCKBK
February 19 2021Gokulam Kerala FC7:00 PMIndian ArrowsKalyani
February 23 2021Aizawl FC2:00 PMReal Kashmir FCVYBK
February 23 2021Sudeva Delhi FC4:00 PMGokulam Kerala FCKalyani
February 23 2021Mohammedan SC7:00 PMChennai City FCKalyani
February 24 2021Churchill Brothers4:00 PMNEROCA FCKBK
February 24 2021Indian Arrows7:00 PMTRAU FCKalyani
TBDMohammedan SCTBDReal Kashmir FCTBD
TBDSudeva Delhi FCTBDTRAU FCTBD
TBDChennai City FCTBDAizawl FCTBD
TBDGokulam Kerala FCTBDChurchill BrothersTBD
TBDNEROCA FCTBDPunjab FCTBD

LEAGUE TABLE – PHASE I


I-League Table 2020-21

posteampwdlgfgagdpts
1Churchill Brothers32106247
2Real Kashmir FC31204225
3Mohammedan SC31203215
4NEROCA FC21105144
5Sudeva Delhi FC31114224
6Aizawl FC21012113
7TRAU FC30304403
8Punjab FC310245-13
9Chennai City FC210123-13
`10Gokulam Kerala FC310257-23
11Indian Arrows3003212-100

The post will be updated as and when new updates arrive.

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: