Press "Enter" to skip to content

I-League Qualifiers 2020 [2nd Division League 2019-20 Final Round] to commence on October 8

I-League Qualifier 2020/2nd Division League 2019-20 Final Round to commence on October 8
I-League Qualifier 2020 [2nd Division League 2019-20 Final Round] Schedule | Pic: AIFF Media

The AIFF has announced the resumption of football in India with the I-League Qualifiers 2020 [2nd Division League 2019-20 Final Round] set to get underway from October 8, 2020. The participating teams are ARA FC, Bhawanipore FC, FC Bengaluru United, Garhwal FC and Mohammedan SC.

The tournament will be held in Kolkata at the YBK and Kalyani Stadiums between October 8, 2020 and October 19, 2020. The format will be a single-legged round robin tournament with the table toppers qualifying for the 2020-21 edition of the I-League. A bio-bubble will be in place for the duration of the tournament to keep the players and officials safe from the ongoing pandemic.

The 2019-20 2nd Division League was called off midway into the season due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The teams for the I-League Qualifier 2020 have been picked out from the group standings in the 2nd Division League 2019-20. Herein, the top two sides from each group have been selected to play in the I-League Qualifier 2020. The tournament will also act a precursor to the 2020-21 I-League which is also scheduled to be held in Kolkata in November, 2020.

Here’s how the groups stood before the tournament was abandoned. Please note that ISL/I-League reserve sides are not eligible to qualify into the next round.

posteampwdlgfgagdpts
1Garhwal FC7421148614
2ATK FC [R]8422109114
3Jamshedpur FC [R]824279-210
4Punjab FC [R]63038539
5AU Rajasthan FC612347-35
6Lonestar Kashmir7124813-55
2nd Division League 2019-20 GROUP A
posteampwdlgfgagdpts
1Mohammedan SC6402136712
2Bhawanipore FC52217708
3Hyderabad FC [R]62226608
4Chennaiyin FC [R]7223812-48
5Bengaluru FC [R]6204811-36
6Indian Arrows [R] (withdrawn)00000000
2nd Division League 2019-20 GROUP B
posteampwdlgfgagdpts
1ARA FC7421156914
2FC Bengaluru United8422126614
3FC Goa [R]7331116512
4FC Kerala72329729
5Kerala Blasters [R]7124814-65
6Mumbai City FC [R]8125420-165
2nd Division League 2019-20 GROUP C

SCHEDULE & TABLE

dategrouphomeresultawayvenue
19 October 2020Final RoundFC Bengaluru United2:00 PMMohammedan SCYBK Stadium
19 October 2020Final RoundARA FC2:00 PMBhawanipore FCKalyani Stadium
16 October 2020Final RoundARA FC12:30 PMGarhwal FCKalyani Stadium
16 October 2020Final RoundBhawanipore FC4:30 PMMohammedan SCKalyani Stadium
14 October 2020Final RoundGarhwal FC12:30 PMBhawanipore FCYBK Stadium
14 October 2020Final RoundFC Bengaluru United4:30 PMARA FCKalyani Stadium
11 October 2020Final RoundMohammedan SC12:30 PMARA FCYBK Stadium
11 October 2020Final RoundGarhwal FC4:30 PMFC Bengaluru UnitedKalyani Stadium
8 October 2020Final RoundBhawanipore FC12:30 PMFC Bengaluru UnitedYBK Stadium
8 October 2020Final RoundMohammedan SC4:30 PMGarhwal FCKalyani Stadium
I-League Qualifier 2020 Schedule
posteampwdlgfgagdpts
1ARA FC00000000
2Bhawanipore FC00000000
3FC Bengaluru United00000000
4Garhwal FC00000000
5Mohammedan SC00000000
I-League Qualifier 2020 Table

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: