Press "Enter" to skip to content

Calcutta Premier Division

Calcutta Football League (CFL) logo
Calcutta Football League (CFL)
Organising Body: Indian Football Association
Founded: 1898
Divisions: 7
(Premier Division A & B followed by
1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th Division)
Current Champions: Mohammedan SC (12th title) (2021)
Previous Champions: Peerless SC (1st title) (2019)
Most Championships: East Bengal (39 titles)

CFL Premier Division A Table

***
To be confirmed: After all the teams in the league stage play each other once, the top three teams will go into the super league stage where they will join Mohammedan SC, East Bengal FC and ATK Mohun Bagan. The team with the highest points after the super league stage will be crowned Champions.
2022-23
posteampwdlptsgfgagd
SUPER LEAGUE
1Mohammedan SC11003303
2East Bengal FC10101000
3ATK Mohun Bagan
4Bhawanipore FC
5Kidderpore SC10101000
6Aryan Club1001003-3
LEAGUE
1Bhawanipore FC107212318711
2Aryan Club105321815114
3Railway FC105321814113
4Calcutta Customs104421619154
5BSS Sporting Club10433151495
6Kidderpore SC943215981
7United Sports Club94231415114
8George Telegraph SC1022681218-6
9Southern Samity82157811-3
10Peerless SC1014571120-9
11Tollygunge Agragami1003731024-14

CFL Premier Division A Fixtures & Results

2022-23
datestagehomeresultawaygoalscorer home | awayvenue
August 2, 2022leaguePeerless SC1-5United SCKalyani
August 2, 2022leagueBSS Sporting Club2-1Southern SamityCanning Stadium
August 2, 2022leagueCalcutta Customs3-1George Telegraph SCKankinara Narayanpur
August 2, 2022leagueTollygunge Agragami2-2Aryan ClubAmal Dutta Krirangan
August 5, 2022leagueTollygunge Agragami1-3Calcutta CustomsCanning Stadium
August 5, 2022leagueAryan Club0-2Railway FCKankinara Narayanpur
August 5, 2022leagueKidderpore SC0-2BSS Sporting ClubNaihati
August 5, 2022leagueUnited SC1-0George Telegraph SCAmal Dutta Krirangan
August 5, 2022leagueBhawanipore FC1-0Southern SamityKalyani
August 8, 2022leaguePeerless SC1-1George Telegraph SCNaihati
August 8, 2022leagueBhawanipore FC1-0Kidderpore SCAmal Dutta Krirangan
August 8, 2022leagueSouthern Samity1-2Aryan ClubCanning Stadium
August 8, 2022leagueUnited SC5-3Tollygunge AgragamiKankinara Narayanpur
August 8, 2022leagueRailway FC3-0Calcutta CustomsKalyani
August 11, 2022leagueRailway FC1-4Bhawanipore FCNaihati
August 17, 2022leaguePeerless SC0-1Southern SamityAmal Dutta Krirangan
August 17, 2022leagueBhawanipore FC0-1United SCNaihati
August 17, 2022leagueBSS Sporting Club2-0George Telegraph SCKalyani
August 17, 2022leagueCalcutta Customs2-2Aryan ClubRabindra Sarobar
August 17, 2022leagueRailway FC0-0Kidderpore SCCanning Stadium
August 20, 2022leaguePeerless SC2-0Tollygunge AgragamiCanning Stadium
August 20, 2022leagueKidderpore SC1-1Calcutta CustomsChinsurah Eastern
August 20, 2022leagueRailway FC0-3George Telegraph SCAmal Dutta Krirangan
August 20, 2022leagueBhawanipore FC2-1BSS Sporting ClubKalyani
August 20, 2022leagueSouthern SamityabandonedUnited SCNaihati
August 23, 2022leagueTollygunge Agragami1-4BSS Sporting ClubNSC, Kamalgazi
August 23, 2022leagueAryan Club2-1United SCCanning Stadium
August 23, 2022leagueGeorge Telegraph SC2-6Bhawanipore FCKalyani
August 26, 2022leaguePeerless SC1-1BSS Sporting ClubNaihati
August 26, 2022leagueRailway FC1-0United SCADK
August 26, 2022leagueCalcutta Customs3-1Southern SamityKalyani
August 26, 2022leagueTollygunge Agragami1-1George Telegraph SCRabindra Sarobar
August 26, 2022leagueAryan Club0-1Kidderpore SCKakinara Narayanpur
August 29, 2022leaguePeerless SC2-2Calcutta CustomsKhardaha
September 1 2022leagueUnited SC0-0BSS Sporting ClubAmal Dutta Krirangan
September 1 2022leagueKidderpore SC1-0Tollygunge AgragamiKakinara Narayanpur
September 1 2022leagueBhawanipore FC2-1Calcutta CustomsKalyani
September 1 2022leagueSouthern Samity1-1Railway FCHowrah
September 1 2022leaguePeerless SC1-4Aryan ClubNaihati
September 4, 2022leaguePeerless SC2-3Kidderpore SCKalyani
September 4, 2022leagueGeorge Telegraph SC1-2Aryan ClubBarrackpore
September 4, 2022leagueBhawanipore FC1-0Tollygunge AgragamiHowrah
September 4, 2022leagueBSS Sporting Club1-2Railway FCNaihati
September 7, 2022leaguePeerless SC0-2Railway FCBarrackpore
September 7, 2022leagueCalcutta Customs1-1BSS Sporting ClubKalyani
September 7, 2022leagueTollygunge Agragami0-3Southern SamityHowrah
September 7, 2022leagueAryan Club0-0Bhawanipore FCNaihati
September 7, 2022leagueKidderpore SC2-1George Telegraph SCCanning Stadium
September 10, 2022leagueUnited SC1-3Calcutta CustomsAmal Dutta Krirangan
September 16, 2022leaguePeerless SC1-1Bhawanipore FCCanning Stadium
September 16, 2022leagueSouthern Samity0-2George Telegraph SCKhardaha
September 16, 2022leagueUnited SC1-1Kidderpore SCAmal Dutta Krirangan
September 16, 2022leagueBSS Sporting Club0-1Aryan ClubKalyani
September 16, 2022leagueRailway FC2-2Tollygunge AgragamiRabindra Sarobar
September 25, 2022super leagueEast Bengal FC0-0Kidderpore SCNaihati
September 25, 2022super leagueMohammedan SC3-0Aryan ClubMarcus Joseph 42′, Osumane N’Diaye 60′, Faslu Rahman 81′Kalyani
September 26, 2022super leagueBhawanipore FCvsATK Mohun BaganKalyani
September 28, 2022super leagueEast Bengal FCpostponedAryan ClubNaihati
September 29, 2022super leagueBhawanipore FCvsMohammedan SCKalyani
September 29, 2022super leagueKidderpore SCvsATK Mohun BaganKalyani
October 16, 2022super leagueEast Bengal FCvsMohammedan SCYBK
October 17, 2022super leagueKidderpore SCvsBhawanipore FCAmal Dutta Krirangan
October 20, 2022super leagueATK Mohun BaganvsAryan ClubMohun Bagan Ground
October 23, 2022super leagueBhawanipore FCvsEast Bengal FCEast Bengal Ground/Naihati
October 23, 2022super leagueAryan ClubvsKidderpore SCKalyani
October 26, 2022super leagueMohammedan SCvsATK Mohun BaganYBK
October 27, 2022super leagueBhawanipore FCvsAryan ClubADK/Kalyani/Naihati
November 2 2022super leagueKidderpore SCvsMohammedan SCMohammedan Ground
TBAsuper leagueATK Mohun BaganvsEast Bengal FCYBK

TitleExcerpt
Defender Aakash Sangwan and midfielder Sajal Bag have joined Chennaiyin FC22-Jun-22NehalChennaiyin FC have announced the additions of defender Aakash Sangwan and midfielder Sajal Bag to their squad.
Remembering Sheoo Mewalal: A Thousand Goals in Apathy24-May-20RahimIndia’s first bonafide star striker was treated with apathy throughout his career and in retirement – he died the same way, forgotten and discarded by a history he helped write
In Memoriam: Chuni Goswami30-Apr-20Yuvraj GurungIndian football legend, Chuni Goswami, passed away in Kolkata. He was 82.
Former Indian captain, coach and Padma Shri PK Banerjee passes away20-Mar-20NehalThe former Indian captain, coach and technical director PK Banerjee passed away in Kolkata today after a prolonged illness. He was 83.
CFL 2019: Calcutta Premier Division A Roundup: Week 927-Sep-19Yuvraj GurungPeerless SC are poised to lift their first-ever Calcutta League title, while East Bengal FC are waiting in the wings to snatch their 40th title in their centenary year.
CFL 2019: Calcutta Premier Division A Roundup: Week 822-Sep-19Yuvraj GurungPeerless SC is on the driving seat of the Calcutta Premier Division ‘A’ League, as the 60-year-old dominance of the league by Calcutta’s ‘Big Three’ teams is under serious threat.
CFL 2019: Calcutta Premier Division A Roundup: Week 716-Sep-19Yuvraj GurungThe top six teams in the Calcutta Premier Division A League are separated by one point.
CFL 2019: Calcutta Premier Division A Roundup: Week 613-Sep-19Yuvraj GurungBhawanipore FC and East Bengal FC are locked on 13 points with table toppers Peerless SC in the Calcutta Premier Division ‘A’ league table. 
CFL 2019: Calcutta Premier Division A Roundup: Week 510-Sep-19Yuvraj GurungPeerless SC are at the top of the Calcutta Premier Division A table after a 1-0 win over East Bengal FC. Mohun Bagan win two-in-a-row to climb to second spot, Bhowanipore FC drops to third, while Mohammedan SC huff-and-puff their way to fourth.
CFL 2019: Calcutta Premier Division A Roundup: Week 402-Sep-19Yuvraj GurungAfter registering their first wins, East Bengal and Mohun Bagan played out a 0-0 draw in the Kolkata derby in the Calcutta Premier Division A match.
CFL 2019: Calcutta Premier Division A Roundup: Week 323-Aug-19Yuvraj GurungBeton Kamo fires Bhowanipore FC to the top, while Mohun Bagan and East Bengal languish at the bottom of the Calcutta Football League Premier Division A table.
CFL 2019: Calcutta Premier Division A Roundup: Week 210-Aug-19Yuvraj GurungThe three Kolkata giants – East Bengal, Mohun Bagan, and Mohammedan – failed to win their opening fixtures in the 2019 Calcutta Football League.
CFL 2019: Calcutta Premier Division A Roundup: Week 103-Aug-19Yuvraj GurungAfter the postponement of holders Mohun Bagan AC’s opening fixtures, the 122nd edition of the Calcutta Premier Division got underway on 27th July.
Mohun Bagan ends East Bengal’s stranglehold on the Calcutta Football League13-Sep-18Yuvraj GurungMohun Bagan ended East Bengal’s stranglehold over the Calcutta Football League with a 2-0 win over Calcutta Customs on Wednesday.
Honors even in a thrilling Kolkata Derby02-Sep-18Yuvraj Gurung

CFL Premier Division A 2022-23

The tournament will start on August 2, 2022.

The matches will be streamed on IFA WB’s YouTube channel and IFA WB’s Facebook page.

CFL Premier Division A 2021-22

UPDATE, August 1, 2021

Fixtures are out! The tournament kicks off on August 17 with defending champions Peerless SC taking on Kidderpore SC.

Around 30 matches are expected to be telecast live on R Plus News channel. They will also stream the matches on https://rplus.in/

Facebook stream on https://www.facebook.com/Aajkaal

The teams are exempt from relegation this season.

UPDATE, July 12, 2021

The groups for CFL Premier Division A 2021-22 have been announced.

calcutta premier division a 2021-22
Source: IFA, West Bengal

Promoted Clubs: United Sports Club, Railway FC, Tollygunge Agragami, Kidderpore SC.

Relegated Clubs: New Barrackpore Rainbow AC, Kalighat Milan Sangha.

UPDATE, July 2, 2021

The Calcutta Premier Division A will tentatively start towards the end of August 2021 (August 24).

FORMAT

“This year we have decided to change the format. It will be a league-cum-knockout tournament. Fourteen teams will be divided into two groups and top three from each will earn a direct quarter final berth. The remaining eight will then play with each other and the top two would complete the last-eight teams. We will try to complete the tournament by the first week of October. This year clubs would be able to register three foreigners and only two would be allowed in the first eleven.”

-IFA secretary Joydeep Mukherjee.

Read More:

https://www.telegraphindia.com/sports/indian-football-association-plans-premier-group-a-from-august/cid/1820906


Indian Football: All Things Considered