Press "Enter" to skip to content

TRAU FC

TRAU FC
Founded: 2 October 1954
Ground: Khuman Lampak Main Stadium
Capacity: 35,285
President: L Ibomcha
Head Coach: Nandakumar Singh
League: I-League, Manipur State League
2020-21 I-League: Finished 3rd (6 teams)
(Group A Championship Round)
2019-20 I-League: 6th (11 teams)

I-League Table 2020-21

posteampwdlptsgfgagd
Group APHASE II
1Gokulam Kerala FC1592429311714
2Churchill Brothers158522922175
3TRAU FC157532627198
4Punjab FC156452218153
5Real Kashmir FC155642123176
6Mohammedan SC15555201820-2
Group BPHASE II
1Aizawl FC147342420128
2Sudeva Delhi FC145361816142
3Chennai City FC14509151625-9
4Indian Arrows143110101138-27
5NEROCA FC (R)14221081422-8
LeaguePHASE I
1Churchill Brothers10640221569
2Punjab FC10532181275
3Real Kashmir FC10451171899
4Mohammedan SC1044216981
5Gokulam Kerala FC105141620146
6TRAU FC104421617134
7Aizawl FC10433151385
8Sudeva Delhi FC10235911110
9Chennai City FC103079719-12
10NEROCA FC1022681315-2
11Indian Arrows101184631-25

I-League Fixtures & Results 2020-21

datehomeresultawaygoalscorer homegoalscorer awayvenue
March 27 2021Churchill Brothers3-2Punjab FC8′ Luka Majcen, 25′ 45’+3 Clayvin Zuniga65′ Joseba Beitia, 69′ Papa Babacar DiawaraVYBK
March 27 2021Gokulam Kerala FC4-1TRAU FC70′ Sharif Mohammad, 74′ Emil Benny, 77′ Dennis Antwi, 90’+8 Muhammad Rashid23′ Bidyashagar SinghKBK
March 25 2021Real Kashmir FC2-1Mohammedan SC34’ Danish Farooq, 51’ Mason Robertson72’ Pedro ManziKalyani
March 25 2021Aizawl FC2-1Sudeva Delhi FC90’ Rohmingthanga Bawlte, 90’+6 Brandon Vanlalremdika42’ Kean LewisKalyani
March 25 2021NEROCA FC1-2Chennai City FC90’ Romtan Singh24’ Demir Avdic, 90+4’ Mohamed IqbalKBK
March 21 2021Punjab FC1-0Real Kashmir FC37′ Chencho GyeltshenKalyani
March 21 2021Mohammedan SC1-2Gokulam Kerala FC85′ Sujit Sadhu19’ 33’ Dennis AntwiKalyani
March 21 2021TRAU FC1-1Churchill Brothers43’ Phalguni Singh28’ Luka MajcenKBK
March 20 2021Chennai City FC1-3Aizawl FC90′ Mohammed Iqbal21’ 47’ Brandon Vanlalremdika, 36’ David LalhlansangaKalyani
March 20 2021Sudeva Delhi FC1-0Indian Arrows40’ Shubho PaulVYBK
March 16 2021Sudeva Delhi FC1-0NEROCA FC45’+1 Gursimrat Singh GillKalyani
March 16 2021Aizawl FC1-2Indian Arrows22’ Malsawmtluanga11’ Parthib Gogoi, 36’ Lalchhanhima SailoKBK
March 15 2021Churchill Brothers1-4Mohammedan SC21’ Luka Majcen15’ Hira Mondal, 65’ Vanlalbiaa Chhangte, 86’ 90+3’ Pedro ManziKalyani
March 15 2021TRAU FC1-0Punjab FC81’ Komron TursunovKalyani
March 15 2021Gokulam Kerala FC1-1Real Kashmir FC24’(p) Dennis Antwi13’ Basit Ahmed BhatVYBK
March 11 2021Indian Arrows0-5Chennai City FC36’ Rajesh S, 49’ 90+5′ Vineeth Kumar, 59’ Jockson Dhas, 85’ Iqbal HussainKalyani
March 11 2021NEROCA FC0-1Aizawl FC46′ LalliansagaKBK
March 10 2021Churchill Brothers0-3Gokulam Kerala FC4’(og) Vanlal Duatsanga, 56 62’ Dennis AntwiKalyani
March 10 2021Real Kashmir FC1-3TRAU FC24’ Danish Farooq8’ 37’ 85’ Bidyashagar SinghKalyani
March 10 2021Punjab FC3-3Mohammedan SC34’ 46’ Chencho Gleytshen, 88’ Ashish Jha59’ Faisal Ali, 65’ Pedro Manzi, 66’ Azharuddin MallickVYBK
March 6 2021Indian Arrows3-0NEROCA FC17’ 90+6′ Harsh Patre; 51’ Vanlalruatfela ThlacheuKalyani
March 6 2021Chennai City FC1-2Sudeva Delhi FC6’ Jockson Dhas34’ William Pauliankhum; 45+2’ SairuatkimaKBK
March 5 2021Punjab FC0-1Gokulam Kerala FC17′(p) Dennis AntwiKalyani
March 5 2021Mohammedan SC0-4TRAU FC29’ Phalguni Singh, 39’ 42′ 65’ Bidyashagar SinghKalyani
March 5 2021Real Kashmir FC1-2Churchill Brothers67’ Lukman Adefemi45+1’ Luka Majcen, 90’+4 Fredsan MarshallVYBK
March 1 2021NEROCA FC0-1Punjab FC65′ Papa Babacar DiawaraKalyani
March 1 2021Gokulam Kerala FC2-3Churchill Brothers80’ Philip Adjah, 90’+2 Jithin MS26’ 87’(p) Luka Majcen, 53’ Kingslee FernandesKBK
February 28 2021Chennai City FC0-3Aizawl FC6’ Lalmuanzova, 37’ Malsawmtluanga, 51’ LalremsangaKalyani
February 28 2021Sudeva Delhi FC2-3TRAU FC17’ William Pauliankhum, 41’ Shubho Paul36’ Bidyashagar Singh, 54’ Phalguni Singh, 82’ Joseph OlaleyeKalyani
February 28 2021Mohammedan SC2-0Real Kashmir FC74’, 79’ Pedro ManziVYBK
February 24 2021Indian Arrows1-5TRAU FC42’ Harsh Patre14’ 49’ Bidyashagar Singh, 15’ Mayosing Khongreiwoshi, 74’ Komron Tursunov, 84’ Chanso HoramKalyani
February 24 2021Churchill Brothers1-0NEROCA FC16′ Clayvin ZunigaKBK
February 23 2021Mohammedan SC2-1Chennai City FC54’ Sujit Sadhu, 90’+2 Suraj Rawat19’ Ranjeet PandreKalyani
February 23 2021Sudeva Delhi FC0-1Gokulam Kerala FC68’ Philip AdjahKalyani
February 23 2021Aizawl FC1-3Real Kashmir FC26’ Lalremsanga34’ Lukman Adefemi, 56’ 72’ Mason RobertsonVYBK
February 19 2021Sudeva Delhi FC0-2NEROCA FC45’ Judah García, 72’ Songpu SingsitKBK
February 19 2021Gokulam Kerala FC4-0Indian Arrows47’ Emil Benny, 50’ Dennis Antwi, 78’ Lalromawia, 90’+4 Ronald SinghKalyani
February 18 2021Aizawl FC3-0Mohammedan SC16’ Malsawmtluanga, 64’ Lalremsanga, 67’ LalliansangaVYBK
February 18 2021Real Kashmir FC1-1Punjab FC72’ Dipanda Dicka67’(p) Joseba BeitiaKalyani
February 18 2021Chennai City FC1-2Churchill Brothers64’ Elvedin Skrijelj49’ 90’+3 Luka MajcenKalyani
February 14 2021Indian Arrows1-0Mohammedan SC26′ Gurpanthjeet SinghKBK
February 14 2021Aizawl FC1-1Sudeva Delhi FC75’ Alfred Jaryan19’ Kean LewisKalyani
February 13 2021TRAU FC1-3Gokulam Kerala FC87′ Komron Tursunov16’ Emil Benny, 57’ Sharif Mohammad, 86′ Zodingliana RalteVYBK
February 13 2021Punjab FC2-0Chennai City FC43′ Papa Babacar Diawara, 88′ Rupert NongrumKalyani
February 13 2021Real Kashmir FC4-3NEROCA FC9’ 24’ 63’ Lukman Adefemi, 35’ Mason Robertson29’ Varney Kallon, 45+3’ Khaiminthang Lhungdim, 57’ Songpu SingsitKalyani
February 9 2021NEROCA FC1-2Chennai City FC79’ Subash Singh Singham6’ Vineeth Kumar, 68’ Demir AvdicVYBK
February 9 2021Indian Arrows1-2Punjab FC87′ Vellington Fernandes35’ 56’ Papa Babacar DiawaraKBK
February 9 2021TRAU FC1-0Aizawl FC5’ Komron TursonovKalyani
February 8 2021Mohammedan SC2-1Gokulam Kerala FC41’ John Chidi Uzodinma, 67’ Asheer Akhtar76’ Sharif MohammadKalyani
February 8 2021Churchill Brothers0-0Real Kashmir FCKalyani
February 4 2021Real Kashmir FC6-0Indian Arrows42′ 74′ Dipanda Dicka, 51′ Lukman Ademeni, 61′ Haroon Amiri, 80′ Chesterpoul Lyngdoh, 86′ Danish FarooqKBK
February 4 2021TRAU FC0-2Punjab FC42’ 64’ Chencho GyeltshenKalyani
February 3 2021Chennai City FC0-4Sudeva Delhi FC6’, 10’ Naocha Singh, 51’ Naorem Mahesh, 71’ Manvir SinghVYBK
February 3 2021Mohammedan SC0-0NEROCA FCKalyani
February 3 2021Churchill Brothers0-0Aizawl FCKalyani
January 30 2021NEROCA FC1-2Aizawl FC49′ Judah Garcia37′ PC Laldinpuia, 56′ MC MalsawmzualaKBK
January 30 2021Gokulam Kerala FC0-0Real Kashmir FCKalyani
January 29 2021Punjab FC0-0Sudeva Delhi FCVYBK
January 29 2021Chennai City FC1-0Indian Arrows63’ Elvedin SkrijeljKalyani
January 29 2021Churchill Brothers1-1TRAU FC18’ Clayvin Zuniga23’ Bidyashagar SinghKalyani
January 25 2021Churchill Brothers2-0Sudeva Delhi FC19’ Luka Majcen, 36’ Bryce MirandaKBK
January 25 2021NEROCA FC1-4Gokulam Kerala FC88’ Songpu Singsit22’(og) Jiteshwor Singh, 31’ Philip Adjah, 39’ Jestin George, 86’ Mohammad SharifKalyani
January 24 2021TRAU FC2-0Chennai City FC49’ (og) Elvedin Skrijeli, 69’ Bidyashagar SinghVYBK
January 24 2021Aizawl FC1-1Indian Arrows12’ Richard Kassaga90’+2 Sajad HussainKalyani
January 24 2021Punjab FC0-0Mohammedan SCKalyani
January 20 2021Aizawl FC2-0Gokulam Kerala FC40’ (p) Malsawmzuala, 76’ LalrammawiaKBK
January 20 2021Indian Arrows0-4NEROCA FC27’ 66’ Judah Garcia, 30’ Kallon Kitamba, 72’ Khaiminthang LhungdimKalyani
January 19 2021Punjab FC0-1Churchill Brothers85′ Clayvin ZunigaVYBK
January 19 2021TRAU FC2-2Mohammedan SC2’ Komron Tursunov, 45’+3 Helder Lobato58’ Nikhil Kadam, 68’ Hira MondalKalyani
January 19 2021Real Kashmir FC1-1Sudeva Delhi FC75’ Mason Robertson62’ Shaiborlang KharpanKalyani
January 15 2021Chennai City FC0-2Real Kashmir FC16’ Aser Dipanda Dicka, 84’ Lalrindika RalteKBK
January 15 2021NEROCA FC1-1TRAU FC10’ Varun Thokchom15’ Joseph OlaleyeKalyani
January 14 2021Gokulam Kerala FC4-3Punjab FC26’ Philip Adjah, 70’ 72’ Dennis Antwi, 75’ (og) Anwar Ali17’ 25’ Chencho Gyeltshen, 44’ Rupert NongrumVYBK
January 14 2021Sudeva Delhi FC3-0Indian Arrows40’ Kean Lewis, 49’ Mahesh Singh, 66’ Shaiborlang KharpanKalyani
January 14 2021Mohammedan SC0-0Churchill BrothersKalyani
January 10 2021Real Kashmir FC1-1TRAU FC70′ Mason Robertson1′ Komron TursunovKBK
January 10 2021Indian Arrows2-5Churchill Brothers9′ Vanlalruatfela Thlacheu, 21′ Gurkirat Singh2′ 75′ Luka Majcen, 35′ 58′ 69′ Clayvin BernardezKalyani
January 9 2021Sudeva Delhi FC0-1Mohammedan SC58′ FaisalVYBK
January 9 2021Punjab FC1-0Aizawl FC18′ Pritam SinghKalyani
January 9 2021Gokulam Kerala FC1-2Chennai City FC3′ Dennis Antwi26′ (p) Elvedin Skrejelj, 50′ Vijay NaggapanKalyani

TitleExcerpt
Notes from the I-League 2020-21 [Final Round]30-Mar-21Gokulam Kerala FC are the champions of the I-League for the first time. Plus, the end of season awards – official and unofficial.
Notes from the I-League 2020-21 [Round 15]23-Mar-21It’s a three-horse race in the I-League as Gokulam Kerala, TRAU, and Churchill Brothers are level on points with one match to play.
Notes from the I-League 2020-21 [Round 14]18-Mar-21This week it’s all about Komron Tursanov as TRAU FC top the I-League table, while Churchill Brothers and Gokulam Kerala drop points.
Notes from the I-League 2020-21 [Round 13]13-Mar-21Bidyashagar Singh is a one-man strike force, Churchill Brothers defence has been breached and Mason Robertson is a striker-cum-defender.
Notes from the I-League 2020-21 [Round 11&12]08-Mar-21Churchill Brothers are on the verge of lifting their third title while the Scots of Real Kashmir have been lost in translation.
Notes from the I-League 2020-21 [Round 10]26-Feb-21Mohammedan SC’s last gasp win will see them slug it out with TRAU and Aizawl FC for a top six spot. Also, Mason Robertson has been bossing around the I-League.
Notes from the I-League 2020-21 [Round 9]20-Feb-21Yan Law wins the Yan Law Derby prompting Mohammedan to sack their coach.. Meanwhile, the mid-table is getting crowded. Also, Songpu Singsit hits the right note as a backup.
Notes from the I-League 2020-21 [Round 7 & 8]17-Feb-21Goals galore as Punjab and Kashmir are at the top of the I-League. Meanwhile, Mohammedan signed Manzi, lost to Indian Arrows and allowed 22-year old teenager Gaurav Mukhi on the field.
Notes from the I-League 2020-21 [Round 6]04-Feb-21I-League coaches are classy in interviews; Elvedin Škrijelj is a Slav to the grind. Plus, Alfred Jaryan should be an honorary Mizo.
Notes from the I-League 2020-21 [Round 5]31-Jan-21Gokulam Kerala enters FIFA’s naughty list and is the I-League a knockout tournament? Plus, why would a club name itself after a road?
Notes from the I-League 2020-21 [Round 4]25-Jan-21Absolute shithousery in the I-League be it the Kolkata giants finally paying players’ salaries, a fight over a spot kick, or celebrating a drab 0-0 draw.
Notes from the I-League 2020-21 [Round 3]21-Jan-21COVID-19 debuts in the I-League; Yan Law makes a comeback; Stanly opts to attend a wedding. Plus – a golazo. 
Notes from the I-League 2020-21 [Round 1 & Round 2]15-Jan-21Two teams enjoy power of immunity in the 2020-21 I-League season. Also, a record-breaking goal in the opening rounds.
New rules, new format, fixtures/schedule and league table for the 2020-21 I-League08-Jan-21The upcoming season of the I-League will see a breakaway from the league format where teams play each other twice.
The 2020-21 I-League will commence on January 9, 2021 in Kolkata07-Nov-20AIFF has announced that the 2020-21 I-League will commence on January 9, 2021 in Kolkata.
Mumbai City FC sign midfielders Chanso Horam and Naorem Tondomba Singh and loan them out01-Nov-20Mumbai City FC have signed midfielders Chanso Horam and Naorem Tondomba Singh and have loaned them out to TRAU FC and Sudeva FC respectively.
TRAU FC defender Sandeep Singh joins Kerala Blasters22-Aug-20Kerala Blasters have signed 25-year-old TRAU FC defender Sandeep Singh on a one-year-deal ahead of ISL 7.
TRAU FC fullback Denechandra Meitei signs with Kerala Blasters06-Aug-20Kerala Blasters have announced the signing of 26-year-old TRAU FC fullback Denechandra Meitei for the upcoming season of the ISL.
Odisha FC add wingers Baoringdao Bodo and Laishram Premjit Singh to their squad12-Jun-20Odisha FC have announced the signings of wingers Baoringdao Bodo and Laishram Premjit Singh to their squad ahead of the seventh edition of the ISL.
Fear and Loathing in the I-League22-Mar-20Since its inaugural edition in 2007, a total of 32 teams have participated in the I-League; 13 years later, their very existence is at stake!
I-League 2019-20 Round 1 Roundup [30/11-04/12]04-Dec-19Churchill Brothers win big, while Gokulam Kerala fans are awesome. Chennai City begin their defense of the I-League with a win. Also, shaky cameraman on DSport and Round Glass Punjab FC
2nd Division League Final Round: Matchday 520-May-19A second half stoppage time goal saw TRAU FC pick up a win over Ozone FC and in the process clinch promotion and the 2nd Division League title.
2nd Division League Final Round: Matchday 416-May-19TRAU FC with a win over Lonestar Kashmir have the title within their grasp; a win for Chhinga Veng see their title aspirations live to see another day
2nd Division League Final Round: Matchday 309-May-19Travelling without their head coach, TRAU FC have made it three wins in three; while their closest challengers for promotion Chhinga Veng FC stumble against Lonestar Kashmir.
2nd Division League Final Round: Matchday 206-May-19TRAU FC go top of the table and Chhinga Veng FC put an end to Ozone FC’s unbeaten run at the end of Matchday 2 of the 2nd Division League Final Round.
2nd Division League Final Round: Matchday 130-Apr-19TRAU FC win on their travels over Chhinga Veng FC and Ozone FC ease past Lonestar Kashmir.
2nd Division League: Matchday 11 [19/03-22/03]23-Mar-19Ozone FC, Chhinga Veng FC and TRAU FC are through to the final round. Lonestar Kashmir’s home games are moved to Katra and Mohammedan SC cry foul…
2nd Division League: Matchday 10 [15/03-18/03]19-Mar-19Chhinga Veng are through to the final round; Mohammedan SC, TRAU FC and Rainbow AC are all in the running for the second qualifying spot in Group C and Ozone FC remain unbeaten and on top of Group B.
2nd Division League: Matchday 9 [11/03-13/03]14-Mar-19Ozone FC have Fateh Hyderabad in their sights; Chhinga Veng on the brink of qualifying and Mohammedan SC’s resurgence is well underway at the end of Matchday 9 of the 2nd Division League.
2nd Division League: Matchday 8 [07/03-10/03]11-Mar-19Ozone FC keep a check on Fateh Hyderabad; Mohammedan SC still in the reckoning after handing Chhinga Veng their first defeat and TRAU FC pull off a miracle to salvage a point against Rainbow AC at the end of Matchday 8 of the 2nd Division League.
2nd Division League: Matchday 7 [28/02-05/03]06-Mar-19Chhinga Veng FC and Fateh Hyderabad continue to top Group B and C; South United FC are out of the equation for the final round and Mohammedan SC’s chances of going into the next round look bleak.
2nd Division League: Matchday 5 [20/02-23/02]24-Feb-19Hindustan FC and South United FC yet to notch a win; Rainbow AC, Fateh Hyderabad and Chhinga Veng FC remain unbeaten at the end of Matchday 5 of the Second Division League.
2nd Division League: Matchday 3 [21/01-23/01]24-Jan-19FC Goa [R] inflict a tennis scoreline, Bengaluru FC [R] shuttle past ARA FC and a high-flying Ozone FC go top of Group B at the end of Matchday 3 of the 2nd Division League.
2nd Division League: Matchday 2 [16/01-19/01]20-Jan-19Jamshedpur FC [R] feel the heat at The Furnace, Howrah Show for ATK [R] and South United FC script a miraculous comeback at the end of Matchday 2.
2nd Division League: Matchday 1 [12/01-14/01]15-Jan-19The opening week of the 2nd Division League: ATK [R] win over Mohammedan, Nigerian Princewill Emeka picks up where he left off and points shared between the reserves and debutantes.
2nd Division League: Fixtures/Schedule, Groups and Tournament Format13-Jan-19The 2nd Division League kicked off yesterday with Mohammedan Sporting losing to ATK Reserves at home. Here’s an overview of the groups, fixtures and format.