Press "Enter" to skip to content

Indian Arrows

Indian Arrows logo

Founded: 2010 (AIFF XI)
Ground: Tilak Maidan Stadium, Goa
Capacity: 5,000
Chairman: All India Football Federation
Manager: Shanmugam Venkatesh
League: I-League
2019-20: I-League: 11th (11 teams)

TitleExcerpt
Notes from the I-League 2020-21 [Round 4]25-Jan-21Absolute shithousery in the I-League be it the Kolkata giants finally paying players’ salaries, a fight over a spot kick, or celebrating a drab 0-0 draw.
Notes from the I-League 2020-21 [Round 3]21-Jan-21COVID-19 debuts in the I-League; Yan Law makes a comeback; Stanly opts to attend a wedding. Plus – a golazo. 
Notes from the I-League 2020-21 [Round 1 & Round 2]15-Jan-21Two teams enjoy power of immunity in the 2020-21 I-League season. Also, a record-breaking goal in the opening rounds.
New rules, new format, fixtures/schedule and league table for the 2020-21 I-League08-Jan-21The upcoming season of the I-League will see a breakaway from the league format where teams play each other twice.
The 2020-21 I-League will commence on January 9, 2021 in Kolkata07-Nov-20AIFF has announced that the 2020-21 I-League will commence on January 9, 2021 in Kolkata.
Former Indian Arrows forward Vikram Partap Singh joins Mumbai City FC15-Oct-20Mumbai City FC have signed 18-year-old fledgling forward Vikram Partap Singh on a three-year contract from Indian Arrows.
Indian Arrows midfielder Givson Singh joins Kerala Blasters19-Aug-2018-year-old Indian Arrows midfielder Givson Singh has joined Kerala Blasters FC on a three-year-deal ahead of ISL 7.
Odisha FC add Indian Arrows defenders Hendry Antonay and Saurabh Meher to their squad06-Jun-20Odisha FC have announced the addition of Indian Arrows defenders Hendry Antonay and Saurabh Meher to their squad.
Fear and Loathing in the I-League22-Mar-20Since its inaugural edition in 2007, a total of 32 teams have participated in the I-League; 13 years later, their very existence is at stake!
Second Division League 2019-20 will commence on January 25th11-Jan-20The 2nd Division League is all set to commence on the 25th of January with 18 teams competing in the preliminary round of the 2019-20 season.
Jamshedpur FC add Jitendra Singh to their quiver full of Indian Arrows05-Jul-19Close on the heels of on-boarding Narender Gahlot, Jamshedpur FC signed another teenage defender from Indian Arrows – Jitendra Singh.
Jamshedpur FC sign 18-year-old Indian Arrows defender Narender Gahlot04-Jul-19The 18-year-old Indian Arrows defender Narender Gahlot has signed a three-year deal with the ISL club, Jamshedpur FC.
Kerala Blasters FC sign 19-year-old forward Rahul KP from Indian Arrows21-Jun-19A homecoming of sorts for Thrissur’s Rahul KP after the 19-year-old Indian Arrows forward penned a deal with Kerala Blasters FC.
Northeast United sign Ninthoinganba Meetei from Indian Arrows01-Jun-19Northeast United FC have announced the signing of 17-year-old Indian Arrows attacking midfielder Ninthoinganba Meetei.
Indian Arrows midfielder Lalengmawia signs for Northeast United FC24-May-19Northeast United FC announced the signing of 18-year-old Indian Arrows midfielder Lalengmawia for the upcoming Indian Super League season.
Bengaluru FC sign Prabhsukhan Singh Gill and Suresh Singh Wangjam from Indian Arrows14-May-19Bengaluru FC have signed goalkeeper Prabhsukhan Singh Gill and the midfielder Suresh Singh Wangjam from the AIFF developmental side, the Indian Arrows.
Hero Super Cup Qualifier 2: Kerala Blasters FC vs Indian Arrows: All Things Considered16-Mar-19The Indian Arrows project announced itself on the Super Cup grandstand by dismantling their much-fancied ‘bigger, better league’ opponents Kerala Blasters FC.
The 2018/19 I-League End of Season Awards13-Mar-19We look back at some of the best (and worst) the 2018/19 I-League season had to offer.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 20 [08/03-09/03]10-Mar-19Chennai City FC win their first-ever I-League championship with a 3-1 win over defending champions Minerva Punjab FC. East Bengal’s 2-1 over Gokulam Kerala saw them finish a point behind the league winners.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 19 [28/02-04/03]05-Mar-19Chennai City FC stumble against Churchill Brothers FC to give East Bengal FC a chance to snatch the I-League trophy away from the table toppers.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 18 [22/02-25/02]25-Feb-19Chennai City FC inched closer to winning their maiden I-League title after an emphatic win over Mohun Bagan, while their closest rivals East Bengal FC and Real Kashmir FC dropped points.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 17 [11/02-18/02]18-Feb-19Pedro Manzi scores five goals in two matches to keep Chennai City FC on top of the 2018/19 I-League table.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 16 [05/02-09/02]10-Feb-19Chennai City FC continues their reign at the top in the 2018/19 I-League season, while Churchill Brothers SC miss out on keeping pace at the top.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 15 [31/01-01/02]03-Feb-19Real Kashmir and Churchill Brother played out a 1-1 in Round 15 of the 2018/19 I-League season. The draw leaves both teams one point behind league leaders, Chennai City FC.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 14 [25/01-30/01]30-Jan-19Real Kashmir has blown the 2018/19 I-League title race wide open. The top three teams are separated by two points.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 13 [14/01-19/01]20-Jan-19Pedro Manzi’s wonder-strike and a five-minute brace from Willis Plaza were among the highlights of Round 13 of the 2018/19 I-League season.
I-League: How Floyd Pinto fixed the Indian Arrows: Tactical Analysis19-Jan-19Floyd Pinto’s Indian Arrows are a very, very, very under-rated side. The common consensus is that they’re a walkover, but the current team has changed the narrative.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 13 [08/01-13/01]13-Jan-19Churchill Brothers FC striker, Willis Plaza continues to top the scoring charts of the 2018/19 I-League season.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 12 [04/01-06/01]06-Jan-19Pedro Manzi can’t stop scoring hat-tricks as Chennai City continue to stay on top of the 2018/19 I-League.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 11 [28/12-30/12]31-Dec-18Chennai City FC stay on top of the I-League, while Real Kashmir FC and NEROCA FC are three points behind.
I-League Clubs form an association and threaten legal action against AIFF31-Dec-18A press conference was held late last evening by the newly-formed I-League (Private) Clubs Association in Kolkata to protest against the apathy shown towards I-League by the AIFF, FSDL and Star Sports.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 10 [19/12-23/12]24-Dec-18Three points separate the top five teams after Real Kashmir FC ended Chennai City FC’s unbeaten run in the 2018/19 I-League. 
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 9 [14/12-16/12]17-Dec-18East Bengal triumphs over Mohun Bagan in the Kolkata Derby. Chennai City FC remains on top of the I-League
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 8 [7/12-11/12]12-Dec-18Big wins for Churchill Brothers FC and Real Kashmir FC in Round 8 of the I-League.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 7 [30/11-5/12]06-Dec-18An unbeaten Chennai City FC hold fort at the top, Real Kashmir impress and East Bengal continue their free fall down the table at the end of Matchday 7.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 6 (23/11-25/11)29-Nov-18Churchill Brothers’ Dawda Ceesay and Willis Plaza star in a shock defeat for Mohun Bagan at the end of Matchday 6.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 3 (4/11-7/11)08-Nov-18At the end of Matchday 3, Chennai City FC move to the top of the table after beating Gokulam Kerala FC 3-2.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 4 (10/11-13/11)15-Nov-18Braces galore and Chennai City go top of the table at the end of Matchday 4 in the I-League.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 1 (26/10-28/10)31-Oct-18Chennai City FC, East Bengal FC, and Shillong Lajong FC bagged three points each in the opening round of the 2018/19 I-League season.
I-League 2018-19 Preview: Indian Arrows26-Oct-18A preview of the Indian Arrows team as they prepare to take on Chennai City FC in the I-League 2018-19 season opener.
I-League: Indian Arrows will pay their home matches from Bhubaneshwar, Odisha.10-Oct-18The AIFF’s youth team Indian Arrows which plays in the I-League will be playing their home games at Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneshwar this season.
I-League: 2018-19: Fixture List07-Oct-18I-League fixtures are out! The league starts on the 26th of October with Chennai City FC taking on Indian Arrows.

I-League Table 2020-21

posteampwdlgfgagdpts
1Churchill Brothers431082610
2TRAU FC41306426
3Gokulam Kerala FC42029816
4Mohammedan SC41303216
5Real Kashmir FC31204225
6NEROCA FC31116514
7Aizawl FC31113214
8Sudeva Delhi FC41124404
9Punjab FC411245-14
10Chennai City FC310225-33
11Indian Arrows4013313-101

I-League Fixtures & Results 2020-21

datehomeresultawaygoalscorer homegoalscorer awayvenue
January 9 2021Sudeva Delhi FC0-1Mohammedan SC58′ FaisalVYBK
January 9 2021Punjab FC1-0Aizawl FC18′ Pritam SinghKalyani
January 9 2021Gokulam Kerala FC1-2Chennai City FC3′ Dennis Antwi26′ (p) Elvedin Skrejelj, 50′ Vijay NaggapanKalyani
January 10 2021Real Kashmir FC1-1TRAU FC70′ Mason Robertson1′ Komron TursunovKBK
January 10 2021Indian Arrows2-5Churchill Brothers9′ Vanlalruatfela Thlacheu, 21′ Gurkirat Singh2′ 75′ Luka Majcen, 35′ 58′ 69′ Clayvin BernardezKalyani
January 14 2021Gokulam Kerala FC4-3Punjab FC26’ Philip Adjah, 70’ 72’ Dennis Antwi, 75’ (og) Anwar Ali17’ 25’ Chencho Gyeltshen, 44’ Rupert NongrumVYBK
January 14 2021Sudeva Delhi FC3-0Indian Arrows40’ Kean Lewis, 49’ Mahesh Singh, 66’ Shaiborlang KharpanKalyani
January 14 2021Mohammedan SC0-0Churchill BrothersKalyani
January 15 2021Chennai City FC0-2Real Kashmir FC16’ Aser Dipanda Dicka, 84’ Lalrindika RalteKBK
January 15 2021NEROCA FC1-1TRAU FC10’ Varun Thokchom15’ Joseph OlaleyeKalyani
January 19 2021Punjab FC0-1Churchill Brothers85′ Clayvin ZunigaVYBK
January 19 2021TRAU FC2-2Mohammedan SC2’ Komron Tursunov, 45’+3 Helder Lobato58’ Nikhil Kadam, 68’ Hira MondalKalyani
January 19 2021Real Kashmir FC1-1Sudeva Delhi FC75’ Mason Robertson62’ Shaiborlang KharpanKalyani
January 20 2021Aizawl FC2-0Gokulam Kerala FC40’ (p) Malsawmzuala, 76’ LalrammawiaKBK
January 20 2021Indian Arrows0-4NEROCA FC27’ 66’ Judah Garcia, 30’ Kallon Kitamba, 72’ Khaiminthang LhungdimKalyani
January 24 2021TRAU FC2-0Chennai City FC49’ (og) Elvedin Skrijeli, 69’ Bidyashagar SinghVYBK
January 24 2021Aizawl FC1-1Indian Arrows12’ Richard Kassaga90’+2 Sajad HussainKalyani
January 24 2021Punjab FC0-0Mohammedan SCKalyani
January 25 2021Churchill Brothers2-0Sudeva Delhi FC19’ Luka Majcen, 36’ Bryce MirandaKBK
January 25 2021NEROCA FC1-4Gokulam Kerala FC88’ Songpu Singsit22’(og) Jiteshwor Singh, 31’ Philip Adjah, 39’ Jestin George, 86’ Mohammad SharifKalyani
January 29 2021Punjab FC2:00 PMSudeva Delhi FCVYBK
January 29 2021Chennai City FC4:00 PMIndian ArrowsKalyani
January 29 2021Churchill Brothers7:00 PMTRAU FCKalyani
January 30 2021NEROCA FC4:00 PMAizawl FCKBK
January 30 2021Gokulam Kerala FC7:00 PMReal Kashmir FCKalyani
February 3 2021Chennai City FC2:00 PMSudeva Delhi FCVYBK
February 3 2021Mohammedan SC4:00 PMNEROCA FCKalyani
February 3 2021Churchill Brothers7:00 PMAizawl FCKalyani
February 4 2021Real Kashmir FC4:00 PMIndian ArrowsKBK
February 4 2021TRAU FC7:00 PMPunjab FCKalyani
February 8 2021NEROCA FC2:00 PMChennai City FCVYBK
February 8 2021Churchill Brothers4:00 PMReal Kashmir FCKalyani
February 8 2021Mohammedan SC7:00 PMGokulam Kerala FCKalyani
February 9 2021Indian Arrows4:00 PMPunjab FCKBK
February 9 2021TRAU FC7:00 PMAizawl FCKalyani
February 13 2021TRAU FC2:00 PMGokulam Kerala FCVYBK
February 13 2021Punjab FC4:00 PMChennai City FCKalyani
February 13 2021Real Kashmir FC7:00 PMNEROCA FCKalyani
February 14 2021Indian Arrows4:00 PMMohammedan SCKBK
February 14 2021Aizawl FC7:00 PMSudeva Delhi FCKalyani
February 18 2021Aizawl FC2:00 PMMohammedan SCVYBK
February 18 2021Real Kashmir FC4:00 PMPunjab FCKalyani
February 18 2021Chennai City FC7:00 PMChurchill BrothersKalyani
February 19 2021Sudeva Delhi FC4:00 PMNEROCA FCKBK
February 19 2021Gokulam Kerala FC7:00 PMIndian ArrowsKalyani
February 23 2021Aizawl FC2:00 PMReal Kashmir FCVYBK
February 23 2021Sudeva Delhi FC4:00 PMGokulam Kerala FCKalyani
February 23 2021Mohammedan SC7:00 PMChennai City FCKalyani
February 24 2021Churchill Brothers4:00 PMNEROCA FCKBK
February 24 2021Indian Arrows7:00 PMTRAU FCKalyani
TBDMohammedan SCTBDReal Kashmir FCTBD
TBDSudeva Delhi FCTBDTRAU FCTBD
TBDChennai City FCTBDAizawl FCTBD
TBDGokulam Kerala FCTBDChurchill BrothersTBD
TBDNEROCA FCTBDPunjab FCTBD

%d bloggers like this: