Press "Enter" to skip to content

CFL 2019: Calcutta Premier Division A Roundup: Week 3

Mohammedan Sporting Club and Southern Samity FC played out a 1-1 draw at the Mohammedan Sporting Ground in the Calcutta Football League.
Photo Courtesy: Mohammedan Sporting India.

Beton Kamo fires Bhowanipore FC to the top of the table, while Mohun Bagan and East Bengal languish at the bottom of the Calcutta Football League Premier Division A table.  Mohammedan Sporting played out an ill-tempered draw against Southern Samity.

Kamo at the double

Bhowanpore FC regained the top spot with a 2-0 win over Southern Samity at the Barasat Stadium.  Star striker Beton Kamo scored both goals to take his personal tally to seven goals in four matches to take his team to 10 points.

After three draws, this was the first loss for Southern Samity  especially after their eventful match against Mohammedan Sporting.

Mohammedan SC and Southern Samity split points in ill-tempered match

Earlier in the week, Southern Samity was heading to a famous victory over Mohammedan SC at the MSC Ground. Six minutes into injury time Arthur Kouassi struck to salvage a draw. 

Kalu Ogba’s header gave Southern Samity the lead in the in the 17th minute. The visitors was clearly the better team in the first half. However, midway through the second half, Mohammedan SC’s appeal for a penalty was denied by the referee Debashish Mandi. 

The home fans reacted by throwing bottles and other projectiles on the field forcing the referee to stop play. Owing to the distuption, the referee added 11 minutes of injury time – much to the chagrin of the Southern Samity team. The mood was worsened when the Mohammedan equalizer was scored in the 96th minute. 

FIR lodged against Southern Samity player

At the final whistle, Southern Samity player, Shyam Mondal verbally attacked the referee Debashish Mandi over the additional 11 minutes of extra time. The referee flashed the red card to the player who spent the match on the bench. The player in turn reacted to the sending off by slapping the official. 

The Kolkata police has registered a case against Mondal following a written complaint from Mandi. 

CFL Premier Division A Table


***
For this season, the format is a league-cum-knockout tournament. 14 teams will be divided into two groups and top three from each will earn a direct quarter final berth. The remaining eight will then play with each other and the top two would complete the last-eight teams.
2021-22
posteampwdlptsgfgagd
GROUP 1
3Bhawanipore FC5320111174
1United Sports Club531110853
2BSS Sporting Club5311101073
4Mohammedan SC52127752
5Railway FC5113459-4
6Southern Samity50050412-8
7SC East Bengal (TBD)00000000
GROUP 2
1Peerless SC5311101156
2Calcutta Customs5311101046
3George Telegraph SC52309633
4Aryan Club51316633
5Tollygunge Agragami51134510-5
6Kidderpore SC50141316-13
7ATK Mohun Bagan (TBD)00000000

Calcutta Customs deny Mohun Bagan

On the eve of the Independence Day, Calcutta Customs scored late to snatch a point off Mohun Bagan.

A 90th minute strike by Stanley helped Calcutta Customs earn a 1-1 draw against the defending champions who lost 0-3 in their CFL opener to Peerless SC.

Mohun Bagan took the lead via a Fran Gonzalez strike in the 21st minute.

But it was all downhill for the green and maroon brigade from there on as they missed the services of Lalchhawnkima after an hour”s play as the defender was sent off following his foul on Philip.

Customs were also down a man when Debayan Saha was booked for a second yellow card, resulting in a red in the 84th minute.

Stanley’s shot off an Amit Chakraborty corner got the better of Mohun Bagan goalkeeper Shankar Roy in the dying minutes of the game as both teams shared the spoils.

Later in the week, Calcutta Customs and Rainbow AC played out a 1-1 draw at the Howrah stadium. Philip Adjah and Kazim scoring for their respective teams.

Kalighat and Aryan split points; Peerless-BSS match abandoned

Kalighat Milan Sangha and Aryan Club played out a 2-2 draw at the Mohammedan Sporting Ground. 

The match between Peerless SC and BSS Sporting Club at Gayeshpur Stadium had to be abandoned due to heavy rain and water logging.  The match was locked at 1-1 in the second half. 

It must be frustrating time for BSS Sporting, as the earlier fixture against East Bengal had to be rescheduled owing to the Durand Cup commitments for the Kolkata giants. 

Tough road ahead for BSS Sporting Club

The next round of fixtures will take place between August 25th and 31st. BSS Sporting will have their task cut out as their rescheduled match against East Bengal will take place on the 25th. Up next is Mohun Bagan, who hope to pick up their first win of the campaign. The newcomers will end the week against table-toppers, Bhowanipore FC.

East Bengal will also face Aryan Club in the upcoming round, while Mohammedan SC will face Rainbow AC before encountering the unbeaten George Telegraph. 

Aryan Club-Rainbow AC and Peerless-Kalighat Milan Sangha FC are the other two matches in the round.

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

Mission News Theme by Compete Themes.
%d bloggers like this: