Press "Enter" to skip to content

Chennai City FC

Chennai City FC logo

Founded: 1946 (Nethaji Sports Club)
Ground: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Coimbatore
Capacity: 30,000
Owners: Rohit Ramesh, R Krishnakumar
President: Rohit Ramesh
Coach: Satyasagara
League: I-League
2019–20: I-League: 7th (11 teams)

TitleExcerpt
Notes from the I-League 2020-21 [Round 1 & Round 2]15-Jan-21Two teams enjoy power of immunity in the 2020-21 I-League season. Also, a record-breaking goal in the opening rounds.
New rules, new format, fixtures/schedule and league table for the 2020-21 I-League08-Jan-21The upcoming season of the I-League will see a breakaway from the league format where teams play each other twice.
I-League: Chennai City FC appoint Satyasagara as the new Head Coach10-Dec-20Chennai City FC have appointed former assistant coach Satyasagara as the new head coach for the upcoming season of the I-League.
The 2020-21 I-League will commence on January 9, 2021 in Kolkata07-Nov-20AIFF has announced that the 2020-21 I-League will commence on January 9, 2021 in Kolkata.
Former Mohun Bagan fullback Gurjinder Kumar and Ex-Chennai City FC midfielder Mashoor Shereef join Northeast United FC01-Nov-20Northeast United FC have signed former Mohun Bagan fullback Gurjinder Kumar and ex-Chennai City FC midfielder Mashoor Shereef ahead of ISL 7.
Chennai City FC fullback Ajith Kumar joins Bengaluru FC on a three-year-deal22-Aug-20Bengaluru FC have brought onboard Chennai City FC fullback Ajith Kumar on a three-year contract to replace Nishu Kumar.
Fear and Loathing in the I-League22-Mar-20Since its inaugural edition in 2007, a total of 32 teams have participated in the I-League; 13 years later, their very existence is at stake!
Chennai City FC Set to host first-ever AFC competition in Chennai05-Mar-20Chennai City Football Club (CCFC) are all set to play their first Asian Football Confederation (AFC) cup game in Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Chennai.
I-League 2019-20 Round 1 Roundup [30/11-04/12]04-Dec-19Churchill Brothers win big, while Gokulam Kerala fans are awesome. Chennai City begin their defense of the I-League with a win. Also, shaky cameraman on DSport and Round Glass Punjab FC
Football is a way of life in Vada Chennai’s Vyasarpadi06-Oct-19In Vada Chennai, the beautiful game is intertwined with the history of the place and through football, the folks here seek respite from the prejudices that cloud their little neighbourhood.
Chennai City FC sign Spanish winger Adolfo Miranda Araujo24-Aug-19The I-League champions Chennai City FC have signed 29-year-old Spanish winger Adolfo Miranda Araujo on a two-year-deal for the upcoming season.
Delhi Dynamos add 20-year-old I-League winning defender Gaurav Bora to their ranks28-Jun-19Delhi Dynamos FC have announced the signing of 20-year-old defender Gaurav Bora from FC Pune City for the upcoming ISL 2019-20 season.
ATK sign the Michael brothers and Irishman Carl McHugh29-May-19ATK have announced the signings of Michael Soosairaj from Jamshedpur FC, Michael Regin from Chennai City FC and Carl McHugh from Motherwell FC.
Chennaiyin FC sign Edwin Sydney Vanspaul from I-League Champions Chennai City FC17-May-19Chennaiyin FC have announced the signing of 26-year-old midfielder/fullback Edwin Sydney Vanspaul from the 2018-19 I-League Champions Chennai City FC.
Tactical Preview: Chennai City FC & FC Goa: What’s the Difference?08-Apr-19Ahead of the Hero Super Cup semi-final clash between Chennai City FC and FC Goa, here’s a look at what makes them tick – two sides which are similar in philosophy, but differ in execution.
Hero Super Cup Quarterfinal I: Bengaluru FC vs Chennai City FC: All Things Considered05-Apr-19A Super Cup final in its own right, the quarterfinal encounter between the I-League and Indian Super League champions ended in a win for Chennai City FC in a tightly contested battle at the Kalinga Stadium.
The 2018/19 I-League End of Season Awards13-Mar-19We look back at some of the best (and worst) the 2018/19 I-League season had to offer.
AIFF launch an inquiry into the Chennai City FC vs Minerva Punjab FC game13-Mar-19The All India Football Federation have launched an enquiry into the Chennai City FC – Minerva Punjab championship decider after the match commissioner Balasubramanaiam raised concerns and indicated that the match was “not played in its true spirit.”
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 20 [08/03-09/03]10-Mar-19Chennai City FC win their first-ever I-League championship with a 3-1 win over defending champions Minerva Punjab FC. East Bengal’s 2-1 over Gokulam Kerala saw them finish a point behind the league winners.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 19 [28/02-04/03]05-Mar-19Chennai City FC stumble against Churchill Brothers FC to give East Bengal FC a chance to snatch the I-League trophy away from the table toppers.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 18 [22/02-25/02]25-Feb-19Chennai City FC inched closer to winning their maiden I-League title after an emphatic win over Mohun Bagan, while their closest rivals East Bengal FC and Real Kashmir FC dropped points.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 17 [11/02-18/02]18-Feb-19Pedro Manzi scores five goals in two matches to keep Chennai City FC on top of the 2018/19 I-League table.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 16 [05/02-09/02]10-Feb-19Chennai City FC continues their reign at the top in the 2018/19 I-League season, while Churchill Brothers SC miss out on keeping pace at the top.
I-League: FC Basel announce strategic partnership with Chennai City FC06-Feb-19The Swiss club FC Basel have picked up a stake in Chennai City FC and will assist the club with grassroots development.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 14 [25/01-30/01]30-Jan-19Real Kashmir has blown the 2018/19 I-League title race wide open. The top three teams are separated by two points.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 13 [14/01-19/01]20-Jan-19Pedro Manzi’s wonder-strike and a five-minute brace from Willis Plaza were among the highlights of Round 13 of the 2018/19 I-League season.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 12 [04/01-06/01]06-Jan-19Pedro Manzi can’t stop scoring hat-tricks as Chennai City continue to stay on top of the 2018/19 I-League.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 11 [28/12-30/12]31-Dec-18Chennai City FC stay on top of the I-League, while Real Kashmir FC and NEROCA FC are three points behind.
I-League Clubs form an association and threaten legal action against AIFF31-Dec-18A press conference was held late last evening by the newly-formed I-League (Private) Clubs Association in Kolkata to protest against the apathy shown towards I-League by the AIFF, FSDL and Star Sports.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 10 [19/12-23/12]24-Dec-18Three points separate the top five teams after Real Kashmir FC ended Chennai City FC’s unbeaten run in the 2018/19 I-League. 
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 9 [14/12-16/12]17-Dec-18East Bengal triumphs over Mohun Bagan in the Kolkata Derby. Chennai City FC remains on top of the I-League
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 7 [30/11-5/12]06-Dec-18An unbeaten Chennai City FC hold fort at the top, Real Kashmir impress and East Bengal continue their free fall down the table at the end of Matchday 7.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 6 (23/11-25/11)29-Nov-18Churchill Brothers’ Dawda Ceesay and Willis Plaza star in a shock defeat for Mohun Bagan at the end of Matchday 6.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 3 (4/11-7/11)08-Nov-18At the end of Matchday 3, Chennai City FC move to the top of the table after beating Gokulam Kerala FC 3-2.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 5 (15/11-20/11)21-Nov-18Chennai City FC extend their lead at the top of the table after winning another game away from home at the end of Matchday 5.
Goalkeeper Jerrad Tyson terminates his contract with Chennai City FC16-Nov-18Initial reports suggest there has been a falling out between the Australian goalkeeper Jerrad Tyson and Chennai City FC.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 4 (10/11-13/11)15-Nov-18Braces galore and Chennai City go top of the table at the end of Matchday 4 in the I-League.
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 2 (31/10-3/11)04-Nov-18
I-League 2018/19 Roundup: Matchday 1 (26/10-28/10)31-Oct-18Chennai City FC, East Bengal FC, and Shillong Lajong FC bagged three points each in the opening round of the 2018/19 I-League season.
I-League 2018-19 Preview: Chennai City FC25-Oct-18A preview of the Chennai City FC team this I-League 2018-19 season.
I-League: 2018-19: Fixture List07-Oct-18I-League fixtures are out! The league starts on the 26th of October with Chennai City FC taking on Indian Arrows.

AFC Cup 2020 Standings

GROUP Eteampwdlgfgagdpts
1Bashundhara Kings (BAN)11005143
2Maziya Sports & Recreation (MDV)10102201
3Chennai City FC (IND)10102201
4TC Sports Club (MDV)100115-40

I-League Table 2020-21

posteampwdlgfgagdpts
1Churchill Brothers32106247
2Real Kashmir FC31204225
3Mohammedan SC31203215
4NEROCA FC21105144
5Sudeva Delhi FC31114224
6Aizawl FC21012113
7TRAU FC30304403
8Punjab FC310245-13
9Chennai City FC210123-13
`10Gokulam Kerala FC310257-23
11Indian Arrows3003212-100

I-League Fixtures & Results 2020-21

datehomeresultawaygoalscorer homegoalscorer awayvenue
January 9 2021Sudeva Delhi FC0-1Mohammedan SC58′ FaisalVYBK
January 9 2021Punjab FC1-0Aizawl FC18′ Pritam SinghKalyani
January 9 2021Gokulam Kerala FC1-2Chennai City FC3′ Dennis Antwi26′ (p) Elvedin Skrejelj, 50′ Vijay NaggapanKalyani
January 10 2021Real Kashmir FC1-1TRAU FC70′ Mason Robertson1′ Komron TursunovKBK
January 10 2021Indian Arrows2-5Churchill Brothers9′ Vanlalruatfela Thlacheu, 21′ Gurkirat Singh2′ 75′ Luka Majcen, 35′ 58′ 69′ Clayvin BernardezKalyani
January 14 2021Gokulam Kerala FC4-3Punjab FC26’ Philip Adjah, 70’ 72’ Dennis Antwi, 75’ (og) Anwar Ali17’ 25’ Chencho Gyeltshen, 44’ Rupert NongrumVYBK
January 14 2021Sudeva Delhi FC3-0Indian Arrows40’ Kean Lewis, 49’ Mahesh Singh, 66’ Shaiborlang KharpanKalyani
January 14 2021Mohammedan SC0-0Churchill BrothersKalyani
January 15 2021Chennai City FC0-2Real Kashmir FC16’ Aser Dipanda Dicka, 84’ Lalrindika RalteKBK
January 15 2021NEROCA FC1-1TRAU FC10’ Varun Thokchom15’ Joseph OlaleyeKalyani
January 19 2021Punjab FC0-1Churchill Brothers85′ Clayvin ZunigaVYBK
January 19 2021TRAU FC2-2Mohammedan SC2’ Komron Tursunov, 45’+3 Helder Lobato58’ Nikhil Kadam, 68’ Hira MondalKalyani
January 19 2021Real Kashmir FC1-1Sudeva Delhi FC75’ Mason Robertson62’ Shaiborlang KharpanKalyani
January 20 2021Aizawl FC2-0Gokulam Kerala FC40’ (p) Malsawmzuala, 76’ LalrammawiaKBK
January 20 2021Indian Arrows0-4NEROCA FC27’ 66’ Judah Garcia, 30’ Kallon Kitamba, 72’ Khaiminthang LhungdimKalyani
January 24 2021TRAU FC2:00 PMChennai City FCVYBK
January 24 2021Aizawl FC4:00 PMIndian ArrowsKalyani
January 24 2021Punjab FC7:00 PMMohammedan SCKalyani
January 25 2021Churchill Brothers4:00 PMSudeva Delhi FCKBK
January 25 2021NEROCA FC7:00 PMGokulam Kerala FCKalyani
January 29 2021Punjab FC2:00 PMSudeva Delhi FCVYBK
January 29 2021Chennai City FC4:00 PMIndian ArrowsKalyani
January 29 2021Churchill Brothers7:00 PMTRAU FCKalyani
January 30 2021NEROCA FC4:00 PMAizawl FCKBK
January 30 2021Gokulam Kerala FC7:00 PMReal Kashmir FCKalyani
February 3 2021Chennai City FC2:00 PMSudeva Delhi FCVYBK
February 3 2021Mohammedan SC4:00 PMNEROCA FCKalyani
February 3 2021Churchill Brothers7:00 PMAizawl FCKalyani
February 4 2021Real Kashmir FC4:00 PMIndian ArrowsKBK
February 4 2021TRAU FC7:00 PMPunjab FCKalyani
February 8 2021NEROCA FC2:00 PMChennai City FCVYBK
February 8 2021Churchill Brothers4:00 PMReal Kashmir FCKalyani
February 8 2021Mohammedan SC7:00 PMGokulam Kerala FCKalyani
February 9 2021Indian Arrows4:00 PMPunjab FCKBK
February 9 2021TRAU FC7:00 PMAizawl FCKalyani
February 13 2021TRAU FC2:00 PMGokulam Kerala FCVYBK
February 13 2021Punjab FC4:00 PMChennai City FCKalyani
February 13 2021Real Kashmir FC7:00 PMNEROCA FCKalyani
February 14 2021Indian Arrows4:00 PMMohammedan SCKBK
February 14 2021Aizawl FC7:00 PMSudeva Delhi FCKalyani
February 18 2021Aizawl FC2:00 PMMohammedan SCVYBK
February 18 2021Real Kashmir FC4:00 PMPunjab FCKalyani
February 18 2021Chennai City FC7:00 PMChurchill BrothersKalyani
February 19 2021Sudeva Delhi FC4:00 PMNEROCA FCKBK
February 19 2021Gokulam Kerala FC7:00 PMIndian ArrowsKalyani
February 23 2021Aizawl FC2:00 PMReal Kashmir FCVYBK
February 23 2021Sudeva Delhi FC4:00 PMGokulam Kerala FCKalyani
February 23 2021Mohammedan SC7:00 PMChennai City FCKalyani
February 24 2021Churchill Brothers4:00 PMNEROCA FCKBK
February 24 2021Indian Arrows7:00 PMTRAU FCKalyani
TBDMohammedan SCTBDReal Kashmir FCTBD
TBDSudeva Delhi FCTBDTRAU FCTBD
TBDChennai City FCTBDAizawl FCTBD
TBDGokulam Kerala FCTBDChurchill BrothersTBD
TBDNEROCA FCTBDPunjab FCTBD

%d bloggers like this: