Press "Enter" to skip to content

New rules, new format, fixtures/schedule and league table for the 2020-21 I-League

New rules, new format, schedule and points table for the 2020-21 I-League
Source: I-League

The upcoming season of the I-League will see a breakaway from the league format where teams play each other twice.

Instead, in Phase I, each team will play against each other once. Then, the teams will be divided into two groups – Group A will consist of the top six teams and Group B will include the bottom five. In Phase II, the Group A teams will play against each other once to determine the winner and Group B teams will also play each other once and the bottom-placed team from Group B will be relegated. The points earned in Phase I will be carried forward by all teams into Phase II.

Please note that the AIFF developmental team Indian Arrows and corporate entry side Sudeva Delhi FC are exempt for relegation.

The league will be played out in four stadiums amidst the bio-bubble in Kolkata – VYBK (Salt Lake Stadium), Kalyani Stadium, Kishore Bharati Krirangan and at the Mohun Bagan Ground.

The 2020-21 season will kick off on January 9, 2021 with new entrants Sudeva Delhi FC taking on newly-promoted Mohammedan SC. The matches will be broadcast live on 1Sports and streamed on their social media platforms.

The tournament will be held as per the COVID-19 SOPs issued by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and no spectators will be allowed inside the stadium.

Prize Money in INR – Champions: 1 crore; Runners Up: 60 lakhs; Third Place: 40 lakhs; Fourth Place: 25 lakhs.


BIO-BUBBLE PROTOCOL


I-League 2020-21 Bubble Protocol
Source: I-League

FOREIGN/INTERNATIONAL PLAYERS

The team can field four foreigners out of which one player needs to be from the Asian Football Confederation (AFC) – a.k.a the 3+1 rule.


FIXTURES/SCHEDULE


I-League Fixtures & Results

2021-22
datestagehomeresultawaygoalscorer homegoalscorer awayvenue
April 22 2022phase 2, relegationAizawl FC3-2Real Kashmir FC2' 68' Willis Plaza, 36'(og) Niraj Kumar58' 60' M RobertsonNaihati
April 22 2022phase 2, relegationSudeva Delhi FC0-3Kenkre FC65' Akeraj M, 68' Vijay N, 90'+4 Kynsailang KKalyani
April 22 2022phase 2, relegationTRAU FC0-0Indian ArrowsKalyani
April 23 2022phase 2, championshipNEROCA FC0-2Rajasthan United FC47' Biswa Darjee, 90'+2 Pedro ManziNaihati
April 23 2022phase 2, championshipGokulam Kerala FC2-0Roundglass Punjab FCKalyani
April 23 2022phase 2, championshipSreenidi Deccan FC2-2Mohammedan SC8' D Castaneda, 26' Louis Ogana74' Faisal Ali, 90' Sujit SadhuNaihati
April 25 2022phase 2, relegationReal Kashmir FC1-2Indian ArrowsK Malemngamba Meitei12' Sajad Parray, 73' Parthib GogoiNaihati
April 25 2022phase 2, relegationTRAU FC0-1Sudeva Delhi FC75' Shubho PaulKalyani
April 25 2022phase 2, relegationAizawl FC0-1Kenkre FC45'+2 Ranjeet PandreKalyani
April 26 2022phase 2, championshipChurchill Brothers2-1Rajasthan United FC23' Komron Tursunov, 45'+3(og) Tarif Akhand68' N. Pritam SinghNaihati
April 26 2022phase 2, championshipSreenidi Deccan FC0-0NEROCA FCKalyani
April 26 2022phase 2, championshipMohammedan SC2-2Roundglass Punjab FC22' Faisal Ali, 72′ Marcus Joseph24′p Joseba Beitia, 82' Kurtis GuthrieNaihati
April 28 2022phase 2, relegationIndian Arrows1-2Aizawl FC41' L. Taison Singh44' Dipanda Dicka, 78' David ZateNaihati
April 28 2022phase 2, relegationKenkre FC0-0TRAU FCKalyani
April 28 2022phase 2, relegationReal Kashmir FC1-2Sudeva Delhi FC17'p Bernard Kouassi12'p Shubho Paul, 79' Vanlalzuidika ChhakchhuakKalyani
April 29 2022phase 2, championshipRoundglass Punjab FC2-1Rajasthan United FC37' Ashish Jha, 41' Kurtis Guthrie30' N. Pritam SinghNaihati
April 30 2022phase 2, championshipChurchill Brothers1-1Gokulam Kerala FC16' Ngwoke39' J FletcherKalyani
April 30 2022phase 2, championshipMohammedan SC2-0NEROCA FC17' Marcus Joseph, 90'+1 Henry KisekkaNaihati
May 1 2022phase 2, relegationSudeva Delhi FC0-0Indian ArrowsNaihati
May 1 2022phase 2, relegationKenkre FC1-0Real Kashmir FC78' Aravindraj RajanKalyani
May 1 2022phase 2, relegationTRAU FC2-0Aizawl FC13' S Johnson Singh, 45'+6p H LobatoKalyani
May 2 2022phase 2, championshipSreenidi Deccan FC1-2Rajasthan United FC34' V Chhangte37' A Chawan, 90'+10 Pedro ManziNaihati
May 3 2022phase 2, championshipChurchill Brothers2-1Roundglass Punjab FC25' Bryce Brian Miranda, 85' Gnohere Krizo55' Kurtis Owen GuthrieKalyani
May 3 2022phase 2, championshipGokulam Kerala FC4-0NEROCA FC20' 48' Thahir Zaman, 52' Jourdaine Fletcher, 90'+4 Sreekuttan VSNaihati
May 4 2022phase 2, relegationReal Kashmir FC1-1TRAU FC2' Kouassi Bernard70' M RogerKalyani
May 4 2022phase 2, relegationIndian Arrows1-0Kenkre FC90' Himanshu JangraNaihati
May 4 2022phase 2, relegationAizawl FC3-1Sudeva Delhi FC45+3' Ayush Chhetri , 61'(og) Nishchal Chandan, 84' Lalliansanga17' Shubho PaulKalyani
May 6 2022phase 2, championshipMohammedan SC2-0Churchill Brothers54' 90'+6 Marcus JosephKalyani
May 7 2022phase 2, championshipRajasthan United FC0-1Gokulam Kerala FC26' Jourdaine Fletcher
May 7 2022phase 2, championshipRoundglass Punjab FC0-2Sreenidi Deccan FC17' 70' Louis Ogana
May 9 2022phase 2, championshipNEROCA FC1-3Churchill Brothers90'+1(og) S Meitei36' M Cisse, 40' 76' K Ngwoke
May 10 2022phase 2, championshipRajasthan United FC0-2Mohammedan SC2' 56' Brandon Vanlalremdika
May 10 2022phase 2, championshipGokulam Kerala FC1-3Sreenidi Deccan FC47' Sharif Mohammad20' 34' 37' Lalromawia
May 13 2022phase 2, championshipRoundglass Punjab FC3-3NEROCA FC14' F Lallawmawma, 38' T Major, 49 R Singh36' V Meitei, 55'p J Mera, 86' B QuanshahKalyani
May 13 2022phase 2, championshipChurchill Brothers0-1Sreenidi Deccan FC 90'+4 LalromawiaNaihati
May 14 2022phase 2, championshipGokulam Kerala FC2-1Mohammedan SC49' Rashid, 60' Emil Benny56' Azharuddin MallickVYBK
PHASE 1
December 26 2021phase 1, round 1TRAU FC0-0Indian ArrowsMohun Bagan
December 26 2021phase 1, round 1Gokulam Kerala FC1-0Churchill Brothers16' Sharif MukhammadKalyani
December 26 2021phase 1, round 1Rajasthan United FC0-2RoundGlass Punjab FC27' Kurtis Guthrie, 90' Ashangbam Aphaoba SinghKalyani
December 27 2021phase 1, round 1NEROCA FC3-2Sreenidi Deccan FC16' 22' 50' Sergio Mendiguchia41' Girik Khosla, 59' David CastanedaNaihati
December 27 2021phase 1, round 1Real Kashmir FC3-2Aizawl FC9' 45'+2 Tiago Adan, 66' Mason Robertson38' Lalthakima Ralte, 85' RamhlunchhungaKalyani
December 27 2021phase 1, round 1Mohammedan SC2-1Sudeva Delhi FC13' SK Faiaz, 53' Marcus Joseph90'+1 Abhijit SarkarNaihati
March 3 2022phase 1, round 2Sreenidi Deccan FC3-1TRAU FC2' 41' David Castaneda, 30' Louis Ogana33' Akobir TuraevMohun Bagan
March 3 2022phase 1, round 2NEROCA FC0-0Gokulam Kerala FCKalyani
March 3 2022phase 1, round 2Aizawl FC0-2Mohammedan SC26' 35' Marcus JosephKalyani
March 4 2022phase 1, round 2Sudeva Delhi FC0-1Indian Arrows60' Parthib GogoiNaihati
March 4 2022phase 1, round 2Real Kashmir FC1-1Kenkre FC66' Robertson45'+1 VijayKalyani
March 4 2022phase 1, round 2RoundGlass Punjab FC2-2Churchill Brothers34′ 89′ Kurtis Guthrie15' Sekou Sylla, 44' Kenneth IkechukwuNaihati
March 7 2022phase 1, round 3Mohammedan SC3-1Sreenidi Deccan FC40' 51' Marcus Joseph, 89' David Castaneda Munoz16' David Castaneda MunozMohun Bagan
March 7 2022phase 1, round 3Gokulam Kerala FC5-1Real Kashmir FC4' 38' Luca Majcen, 5' 27' J.R. Fletcher, 66' Jithin48' Tiago AdanKalyani
March 7 2022phase 1, round 3TRAU FC0-2NEROCA FC36' Md Kdouh, 75' Juan MeraKalyani
March 8 2022phase 1, round 3Rajasthan United FC1-0Aizawl FC37' Aman ThapaNaihati
March 8 2022phase 1, round 3Kenkre FC0-4RoundGlass Punjab FC15' Gurtej Singh, 20' 42' Kurtis Guthrie, 73' Robin SinghKalyani
March 8 2022phase 1, round 3Churchill Brothers0-1Sudeva Delhi FC83' William PNaihati
March 11 2022phase 1, round 4Rajasthan United FC0-0Sudeva Delhi FCMohun Bagan
March 11 2022phase 1, round 4RoundGlass Punjab FC4-3Aizawl FC38' CK Vineeth, 45'p Joseba P, 90'+2 Kurtis G, 90'+4 Bikash Y24' David Zate, 40' Chhunga, 47'p Dipanda DKalyani
March 11 2022phase 1, round 4Real Kashmir FC1-1Sreenidi Deccan FC72' Tiago Adan90' Fredsan MKalyani
March 12 2022phase 1, round 4TRAU FC2-0Churchill Brothers35' C Kishan Singh, 52' Douglas SNaihati
March 12 2022phase 1, round 4Gokulam Kerala FC6-2Kenkre FC4' 47' 85' Luka Majcen, 17' Jithin MS, 19' Thahir Zaman, 90 M Uvais73' Akeraj Martins, 90'+6 Lester FKalyani
March 12 2022phase 1, round 4Mohammedan SC4-0Indian Arrows18' 39' Marcus Joseph, 51' Asheer Akhtar, 74' Andelo RudovicNaihati
March 15 2022phase 1, round 5Sudeva Delhi FC1-2Aizawl FC3' N Chandan90'+1 90'+3 LalliansangaMohun Bagan
March 15 2022phase 1, round 5RoundGlass Punjab FC1-2Sreenidi Deccan FC39' Sumeet Passi23' 56' Louis OganaKalyani
March 15 2022phase 1, round 5Real Kashmir FC3-3NEROCA FC48' Robertson, 88'p Tiago Adan, 90'+6 Surchandra20'(og) P Vaz, 35' M Kdouh, 60' MendigutxiaKalyani
March 16 2022phase 1, round 5Rajasthan United FC0-0Indian ArrowsNaihati
March 16 2022phase 1, round 5Mohammedan SC1-2Churchill Brothers58' Marcus Joseph2' 62' K NgwokeKalyani
March 16 2022phase 1, round 5TRAU FC3-0Kenkre FC15' Douglas S, 49' Gogoi, 64' KrishnanandaNaihati
March 20 2022phase 1, round 6Indian Arrows0-2Aizawl FC43' 49' Dipanda DMohun Bagan
March 20 2022phase 1, round 6Sudeva Delhi FC0-1Sreenidi Deccan FC39' D CastanedaKalyani
March 20 2022phase 1, round 6RoundGlass Punjab FC1-1NEROCA FC77' Aphaoba58; MendigutxiaKalyani
March 21 2022phase 1, round 6Rajasthan United FC2-0Churchill Brothers35' 38' AlociousNaihati
March 21 2022phase 1, round 6TRAU FC2-3Gokulam Kerala FC7' 56' Fernando2' Jithin MS, 19' 55' Luka MajcenKalyani
March 21 2022phase 1, round 6Mohammedan SC1-0Kenkre FC72' Marcus JosephNaihati
March 24 2022phase 1, round 7Indian Arrows1-2Sreenidi Deccan FC45'+3 Velanco R29' Vanlalbiaa C, 69' D CastanedaMohun Bagan
March 24 2022phase 1, round 7Sudeva Delhi FC1-1NEROCA FC45'+6p Shubho P45'+2p MendigutxiaKalyani
March 24 2022phase 1, round 7Churchill Brothers2-1Aizawl FC44' K Ikechukwu, 45'+3 K Tursonov59' S LalmuanpuiaKalyani
March 25 2022phase 1, round 7Rajasthan United FC0-0Kenkre FCNaihati
March 25 2022phase 1, round 7RoundGlass Punjab FC0-2Real Kashmir FC8' M Robertson, 50' S SinghKalyani
March 25 2022phase 1, round 7Mohammedan SC1-1Gokulam Kerala FC27' Rudovic78'p Luka MajcenNaihati
March 28 2022phase 1, round 8NEROCA FC1-0Indian Arrows73'(og) Brijesh GiriMohun Bagan
March 28 2022phase 1, round 8Aizawl FC1-0Kenkre FC74' RamhlunchhungaKalyani
March 28 2022phase 1, round 8Sreenidi Deccan FC1-1Churchill Brothers16' Vineeth62' TursunovKalyani
March 29 2022phase 1, round 8Real Kashmir FC2-2Sudeva Delhi FC3' 39' Tiago Adan51' Sreyas VG, 90'+2 S LotjemNaihati
March 29 2022phase 1, round 8Gokulam Kerala FC1-1Rajasthan United FC90' N Ronald Singh27'p JakhonovKalyani
March 29 2022phase 1, round 8TRAU FC1-2Mohammedan SC33' Fernando Junior45'+1 Faisal, 70' Marcus JosephNaihati
April 1 2022phase 1, round 9Sreenidi Deccan FC2-1Kenkre FC22' Lalchungnunga, 60' D Castaneda19' Ranjeet SinghMohun Bagan
April 1 2022phase 1, round 9Aizawl FC1-2Gokulam Kerala FC90' Ayush Chhetri63' 89' J FletcherKalyani
April 1 2022phase 1, round 9NEROCA FC2-4Churchill Brothers49' 90'+6 Mendigutxia9' Mandal, 27' Tursunov, 56'p Ikechukwu, 90' CrizoKalyani
April 2 2022phase 1, round 9Real Kashmir FC1-1Indian ArrowsNaihati
April 2 2022phase 1, round 9RoundGlass Punjab FC3-2Sudeva Delhi FCKalyani
April 2 2022phase 1, round 9TRAU FC0-2Rajasthan United FC11' S Jakhonov, 87' N Pritam SinghNaihati
April 5 2022phase 1, round 10NEROCA FC2-1Kenkre FC24' Sweden Fernandes, 50' Mendigutxia45'+1 Ranjeet PandreMohun Bagan
April 5 2022phase 1, round 10Sreenidi Deccan FC1-2Gokulam Kerala FC48' D Castaneda4' Bouba Aminou, 31' Ronaldo FletcherKalyani
April 5 2022phase 1, round 10Aizawl FC1-2TRAU FC24' Thakima32' 41' KhanngamKalyani
April 6 2022phase 1, round 10RoundGlass Punjab FC3-1Indian Arrows51' K Guthrie, 55' Maheson Singh, 86' R Nongrum90'+7(og) Jaspreet SinghNaihati
April 6 2022phase 1, round 10Mohammedan SC2-1Rajasthan United FC17' A Mallick, 41' N Stojanovic69' J Omar RamosKalyani
April 6 2022phase 1, round 10Real Kashmir FC0-1Churchill Brothers90' K FernandesNaihati
April 9 2022phase 1, round 11TRAU FC0-0Sudeva Delhi FCNaihati
April 9 2022phase 1, round 11Gokulam Kerala FC5-0Indian Arrows9' Waseem R, 28'p Sharif M, 32' Luka Majcen, 72' Jithin MS, 80' Thahir ZKalyani
April 9 2022phase 1, round 11NEROCA FC0-2Aizawl FC5' Lalremsanga, 54' Ayush ChhetriMohun Bagan
April 10 2022phase 1, round 11Kenkre FC1-2Churchill Brothers49'(og) Mono Cisse75' K Tursunov, 81' K IkechukwuNaihati
April 10 2022phase 1, round 11Rajasthan United FC2-2Real Kashmir FC75' Alocious M, 90'+1 Pedro Manzi4' 43' M RobertsonKalyani
April 10 2022phase 1, round 11Mohammedan SC1-3RoundGlass Punjab FCKalyani
April 14 2022phase 1, round 12Aizawl FC0-2Sreenidi Deccan FC82' D Munoz, 90'+1 Vanlalbiaa CMohun Bagan
April 14 2022phase 1, round 12NEROCA FC1-1Rajasthan United FC3' Khaiminthang65' JakhonovKalyani
April 14 2022phase 1, round 12Real Kashmir FC1-3Mohammedan SC56' Kimkima12' Rudovic, 64' 89' SK FaiazKalyani
April 15 2022phase 1, round 12Indian Arrows1-0Kenkre FC87' Brijesh GiriNaihati
April 15 2022phase 1, round 12Sudeva Delhi FC0-4Gokulam Kerala FC17' 60' 87' Luka Majcen, 27' Thahir ZamanKalyani
April 15 2022phase 1, round 12RoundGlass Punjab FC1-0TRAU FC35' K GuthrieNaihati
April 18 2022phase 1, round 13Sreenidi Deccan FC0-0Rajasthan United FCMohun Bagan
April 18 2022phase 1, round 13NEROCA FC1-1Mohammedan SC13’ Sergio Mendigutxia2' Marcus JosephKalyani
April 18 2022phase 1, round 13Indian Arrows1-2Churchill Brothers45'+3 Brijesh Giri47′ Komron Tursunov, 90'+4 Momo Cisse Naihati
April 19 2022phase 1, round 13Sudeva Delhi FC1-0Kenkre FC13' Shubho PaulNaihati
April 19 2022phase 1, round 13RoundGlass Punjab FC1-3Gokulam Kerala FC48'(og) Bouba Aminou13' Bouba Aminou, 63' Luka Majcen, 73'(og) Joseph YarneyKalyani
April 19 2022phase 1, round 13Real Kashmir FC1-1TRAU FC90'+6 Mason Robertson87' FernandinhoKalyani

LEAGUE TABLE – PHASE I


I-League Table


  • In the league phase, each team will play against each other once.
  • Then, the teams will be divided into two groups Group A (Top 7, Championship Round) and Group B (Bottom 5, Relegation Round).
  • In Phase 2, points will be carried forward from the league stage and teams in the groups will play against each other once to determine the winner and the team to be relegated.
2021-22
posteampwdlptsgfgagd
Championship
1Gokulam Kerala FC18134143441529
2Mohammedan SC18114337341816
3Sreenidi Deccan FC189543227198
4Churchill Brothers189363024222
5RoundGlass Punjab FC188462833294
6Rajasthan United FC185762216160
7NEROCA FC18486202130-9
Relegation
1Aizawl FC177010212326-3
2TRAU FC17467181517-2
3Sudeva Delhi FC17458171323-10
4Indian Arrows17458171023-13
5Real Kashmir FC17287142331-8
6Kenkre FC (R)173311121125-14
League
1Gokulam Kerala FC1293030331023
2Mohammedan SC1282226231211
3RoundGlass Punjab FC127232325178
4Sreenidi Deccan FC126332118144
5Churchill Brothers126242016151
6NEROCA FC124621817161
7Rajasthan United FC12372161082
8Real Kashmir FC12273131822-4
9TRAU FC12336121215-3
10Aizawl FC12408121519-4
11Sudeva Delhi FC1224610916-7
12Indian Arrows122379620-14
13Kenkre FC1202102624-18

The post will be updated as and when new updates arrive.

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

Indian Football: All Things Considered
%d bloggers like this: